Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The partnership shall submit to the governor and the legislature a complete and detailed report of its plans and activities no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session." SECTION 3. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§206E-4 Powers; generally. Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may: (1) Sue and be sued; (2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure; (3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter; (4) Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management; (5) Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91; (6) Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76; (7) Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts; (8) Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein; to own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate, and to sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same; (9) Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements; (10) By itself, or in partnership with qualified persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any project that the authority has theretofore sold or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or disposed of; (11) Arrange or contract for the planning, replanning, opening, grading, or closing of streets, roads, roadways, alleys, or other places, or for the furnishing of facilities or for the