Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 140140
141141 SECTION 6. Section 712-1246.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
142142
143143 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person knowingly possesses [any]:
144144
145145 (a) Any harmful drug, except marijuana concentrate, in any amount[.];
146146
147147 (b) Ten grams or more of marijuana concentrate; or
148148
149149 (c) Marijuana-infused products containing one gram or more of tetrahydrocannabinol, in the aggregate."
150150
151151 SECTION 7. Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
152152
153153 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
154154
155155 (a) Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
156156
157157 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
158158
159159 (c) Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
160160
161161 (d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
162162
163163 (e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;
164164
165165 (f) Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;
166166
167167 (g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
168168
169169 (h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
170170
171171 SECTION 8. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
172172
173173 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
174174