Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 8. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (c) Possesses [one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;] two ounces or more of marijuana other than marijuana concentrate and marijuana-infused products; or (d) Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount." SECTION 9. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§712-1249 Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree.