Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 104104
105105 (f) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the possession of drug paraphernalia to:
106106
107107 (1) Store, contain, or conceal; or
108108
109109 (2) Inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body,
110110
111111 marijuana."
112112
113113 SECTION 3. Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
114114
115115 ""Marijuana-infused product" means any product containing or derived from marijuana, including a marijuana concentrate."
116116
117117 SECTION 4. Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
118118
119119 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
120120
121121 (a) Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
122122
123123 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
124124
125125 (c) Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
126126
127127 (d) Distributes, except as provided in section 712- , one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or
128128
129129 (e) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."
130130
131131 SECTION 5. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
132132
133133 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
134134