Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 162162
163163 (e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;
164164
165165 (f) Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;
166166
167167 (g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
168168
169169 (h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
170170
171171 SECTION 8. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
172172
173173 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
174174
175175 (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
176176
177177 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
178178
179179 (c) Possesses [one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;] two ounces or more of marijuana other than marijuana concentrate and marijuana-infused products; or
180180
181181 (d) Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
182182
183183 SECTION 9. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
184184
185185 "§712-1249 Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly [possesses]: