Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Furthermore, existing law requires only that managing agents be licensed real estate brokers. The lack of requirements for commercial property management experience may cause association board members to suffer losses due to fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit of the managing agent or its employees. Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to require managing agents for residential condominium properties over seventy-five feet in height to have commercial property management experience. SECTION 2. Section 514B-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Every managing agent shall: (1) Be a: (A) Licensed real estate broker in compliance with chapter 467 and the rules of the commission. With respect to any requirement for a corporate managing agent in any declaration or bylaws recorded before July 1, 2006, any managing agent organized as a limited liability company shall be deemed to be organized as a corporation for the purposes of this paragraph, unless the declaration or bylaws are expressly amended after July 1, 2006 to require that the managing agent be organized as a corporation and not as a limited liability company; or (B) Corporation authorized to do business under article 8 of chapter 412; (2) Register with the commission [prior to] before conducting managing agent activity through approval of a completed registration application, payment of fees, and submission of any other additional information set forth by the commission. The registration shall be for a biennial period with termination on December 31 of an even-numbered year. The commission shall prescribe a deadline date [prior to] before the termination date for the submission of a completed reregistration application, payment of fees, and any other additional information set forth by the commission. Any managing agent who has not met the submission requirements by the deadline date shall be considered a new applicant for registration and subject to initial registration requirements. The information required to be submitted with any application shall include the name, business address, phone number, and names of associations managed; (3) Obtain and keep current a fidelity bond in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the aggregate number of units of the association managed by the managing agent; provided that the amount of the fidelity bond shall not be less than $20,000 nor greater than $500,000. Upon request by the commission, the managing agent shall provide evidence of a current fidelity bond or a certification statement from an insurance company authorized by the insurance division of the department of commerce and consumer affairs