Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6262
6363 (5) Within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays:
6464
6565 (A) Relinquish temporary foster custody, return the child to the child's parents, and proceed pursuant to section [587A-11(4),] 587A-11(b)(4), and (c)(4), (5), or (6);
6666
6767 (B) Secure a voluntary placement agreement from the child's parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed pursuant to section [587A-11(6)] 587A-11(c)(6) or (8); or
6868
6969 (C) File a petition with the court."
7070
7171 SECTION 3. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
7272
7373 "§587A-11 Investigation; department powers. (a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate.
7474
7575 (b) In conducting the investigation, the department shall:
7676
7777 (1) At the time of the initial face-to-face contact, provide the parent with written notice of the parent's rights. Those rights shall be provided to the parent in a document that shall be developed by the department and include the following:
7878