Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§587A-11 Investigation; department powers. (a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. (b) In conducting the investigation, the department shall: (1) At the time of the initial face-to-face contact, provide the parent with written notice of the parent's rights.