Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 383
4-THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 H.D. 1
4+THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 383
1212
1313 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
1414
15-H.D. 1
15+
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 relating to orders for protection.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows: (1) For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection[: (A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $150; or (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than forty-eight hours and be fined no less than $150 nor more than $500;], the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $150; provided that a conviction of a temporary restraining order under section 586-4(e), issued under the same judicial case number as the order for protection, shall be treated as a second or subsequent violation of an order for protection; (2) For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection[: (A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $250; (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than thirty days and be fined no less than $250 nor more than $1,000; (C) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first