Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this Act are severable. SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________ By Request
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
5252
5353 (1) For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection[:
5454
5555 (A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $150; or
5656
57- (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than forty-eight hours and be fined no less than $150 nor more than $500;], the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $150; provided that a conviction of a temporary restraining order under section 586-4(e), issued under the same judicial case number as the order for protection, shall be treated as a second or subsequent violation of an order for protection;
57+ (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than forty-eight hours and be fined no less than $150 nor more than $500;], the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $150;
5858
5959 (2) For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection[:
6060