Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income." SECTION 2. Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) [The] Except as provided in section 201H-202(f), the corporation shall establish an application process for fund allocation that gives preference to projects meeting the following criteria that are listed in descending order of priority: (1) Serve the original target group; (2) Provide at least five per cent of the total number of units for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income; (3) Provide the maximum number of units for persons or families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income; (4) Are committed to serving the target group over a longer period of time; (5) Increase the integration of income levels of the immediate community area; (6) Meet the geographic needs of the target group of the proposed rental housing project, such as proximity to employment centers and services; and (7) Have favorable past performance in developing, owning, managing, or maintaining affordable rental housing. The corporation may include other criteria as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this subpart. If the corporation, after applying the process described in this subsection, finds a nonprofit or government project equally ranked with a for-profit [or government] project, the corporation shall give preference to the nonprofit or government project in allotting fund moneys."