Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income."
9894
9995 SECTION 2. Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
10096
10197 "(c) [The] Except as provided in section 201H-202(f), the corporation shall establish an application process for fund allocation that gives preference to projects meeting the following criteria that are listed in descending order of priority:
10298
10399 (1) Serve the original target group;
104100
105101 (2) Provide at least five per cent of the total number of units for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income;
106102
107103 (3) Provide the maximum number of units for persons or families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income;
108104
109105 (4) Are committed to serving the target group over a longer period of time;
110106
111107 (5) Increase the integration of income levels of the immediate community area;
112108
113109 (6) Meet the geographic needs of the target group of the proposed rental housing project, such as proximity to employment centers and services; and
114110
115111 (7) Have favorable past performance in developing, owning, managing, or maintaining affordable rental housing.
116112
117113 The corporation may include other criteria as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this subpart.
118114
119- If the corporation, after applying the process described in this subsection, finds a nonprofit or government project equally ranked with a for-profit [or government] project, the corporation shall give preference to the nonprofit or government project in allotting fund moneys."