Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] It is important for current and future providers to be properly trained on the vocational rehabilitation process.
5252
53- Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:
53+ The purpose of this Act is to:
5454
5555 (1) Clarify the process for selecting a certified provider of rehabilitation services; and
5656
5757 (2) Require a provider to automatically approve an injured employee for vocational rehabilitation services if the provider determines that the injured employee will likely require vocational rehabilitation services to return to suitable gainful employment.
5858
5959 SECTION 2. Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6060
6161 "§386-25 Vocational rehabilitation. (a) The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injured worker's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level that the worker was earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitable gainful employment in the active labor force as quickly as possible in a cost-effective manner.