Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] It is important for current and future providers to be properly trained on the vocational rehabilitation process. Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to: (1) Clarify the process for selecting a certified provider of rehabilitation services; and (2) Require a provider to automatically approve an injured employee for vocational rehabilitation services if the provider determines that the injured employee will likely require vocational rehabilitation services to return to suitable gainful employment. SECTION 2. Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§386-25 Vocational rehabilitation. (a) The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injured worker's earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level that the worker was earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitable gainful employment in the active labor force as quickly as possible in a cost-effective manner.