Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 766766
767767 (b) Subsection (a) shall not apply if:
768768
769769 (1) The association document also prohibits the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking[.]; or
770770
771771 (2) The relevant provision is necessary for the association to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds.
772772
773773 (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a planned community association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)."
774774
775775 SECTION 17. Section 514B-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
776776
777777 "§514B-113 Medical cannabis; discrimination. (a) A provision in any articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative rules, house rules, or association documents of a condominium allowing for any of the discriminatory practices listed in section 515-3(a)(1) to (7) against a person residing in a unit who [has]:
778778
779779 (1) Has a valid certificate for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section 329-123 in any form;
780780
781781 (2) Holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter ; or
782782
783783 (3) Is an employee, officer, or director of a private entity that holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter ,
784784
785785 is void, [unless the] except as provided in subsection (b).
786786
787787 (b) Subsection (a) shall not apply if:
788788
789789 (1) The documents also prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking[.]; or
790790
791791 (2) The relevant provision is necessary for the condominium to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds.
792792
793793 (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)."
794794
795795 SECTION 18. Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
796796
797797 "§521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant use; eviction. (a) A provision in a rental agreement allowing for eviction of a tenant who [has]:
798798