Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The four ounces of usable cannabis shall include any combination of usable cannabis and manufactured cannabis products, as provided in chapter 329D; provided that the usable cannabis in the manufactured products shall be calculated using information provided pursuant to section 329D-9(c)."] SECTION 6. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read: "(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if: (1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a [physician or advanced practice registered nurse] medical provider as having a debilitating medical condition; (2) The qualifying patient's [physician or advanced practice registered nurse] medical provider has certified in writing that, in the [physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's] medical provider's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and (3) The amount of cannabis possessed by the qualifying patient at any given time does not exceed an adequate supply[.] for a qualifying patient, which is eight pounds of usable cannabis, or the amount cultivated as described in paragraph (1) of section 329-A. (b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient under the age of eighteen years, unless: (1) The qualifying patient's [physician or advanced practice registered nurse] medical provider has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of cannabis to the qualifying patient and to a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient; and (2) A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to: (A) Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis; (B) Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and (C) Control the acquisition of the cannabis, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of cannabis by the qualifying patient. (c) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis within the State by a qualifying out-of-state patient aged eighteen years or older legally authorized to use cannabis for medical purposes in another state, a United States territory, or the District of Columbia shall be permitted only if the qualifying out-of-state patient[: (1) Provides