Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (b) Subsection (a) shall not apply if: (1) The association document also prohibits the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking[.]; or (2) The relevant provision is necessary for the association to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds. (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a planned community association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)." SECTION 17. Section 514B-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§514B-113 Medical cannabis; discrimination. (a) A provision in any articles of incorporation, declaration, bylaws, administrative rules, house rules, or association documents of a condominium allowing for any of the discriminatory practices listed in section 515-3(a)(1) to (7) against a person residing in a unit who [has]: (1) Has a valid certificate for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section 329-123 in any form; (2) Holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter ; or (3) Is an employee, officer, or director of a private entity that holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter , is void, [unless the] except as provided in subsection (b). (b) Subsection (a) shall not apply if: (1) The documents also prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking[.]; or (2) The relevant provision is necessary for the condominium to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds. (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)." SECTION 18. Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant use; eviction.