Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (b) Subsection (a) shall not apply if: (1) The documents also prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis is used by means of smoking[.]; or (2) The relevant provision is necessary for the condominium to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds. (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)." SECTION 18. Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant use; eviction. (a) A provision in a rental agreement allowing for eviction of a tenant who [has]: (1) Has a valid certificate for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section 329-123 in any form; (2) Holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter ; or (3) Is an employee, officer, or director of a private entity that holds a license to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter , is void, [unless the] except as provided in