Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Any final order of discipline taken pursuant to this subsection shall be a matter of public record."
250250
251251 SECTION 7. Section 453-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
252252
253253 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
254254
255255 "(a) Upon receipt of evidence of revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action against a licensee by another state or federal agency, the board may issue an order imposing disciplinary action upon the licensee on the following conditions:
256256
257257 (1) The board shall serve the licensee with a proposed order imposing disciplinary action as required by chapter 91;
258258
259259 (2) The licensee shall have the right to request a hearing pursuant to chapter 91 to show cause why the action described in the proposed order should not be imposed;
260260
261261 (3) Any request for a hearing shall be made in writing and filed with the board within twenty days after mailing of the proposed order to the licensee; and
262262
263263 (4) If the licensee does not submit a written request for a hearing within twenty days after mailing of the proposed order, the board may issue a final order imposing the disciplinary action described in the proposed order;
264264
265265 provided that the board shall not issue an order imposing disciplinary action upon the licensee if the revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action against a licensee by another state was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of medical, surgical, pharmaceutical, counseling, or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including but not limited to services relating to pregnancy, contraception, or the termination of a pregnancy, or the