Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Any final order of discipline taken pursuant to this subsection shall be a matter of public record." SECTION 7. Section 453-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) Upon receipt of evidence of revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action against a licensee by another state or federal agency, the board may issue an order imposing disciplinary action upon the licensee on the following conditions: (1) The board shall serve the licensee with a proposed order imposing disciplinary action as required by chapter 91; (2) The licensee shall have the right to request a hearing pursuant to chapter 91 to show cause why the action described in the proposed order should not be imposed; (3) Any request for a hearing shall be made in writing and filed with the board within twenty days after mailing of the proposed order to the licensee; and (4) If the licensee does not submit a written request for a hearing within twenty days after mailing of the proposed order, the board may issue a final order imposing the disciplinary action described in the proposed order; provided that the board shall not issue an order imposing disciplinary action upon the licensee if the revocation, suspension, or other disciplinary action against a licensee by another state was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of medical, surgical, pharmaceutical, counseling, or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including but not limited to services relating to pregnancy, contraception, or the termination of a pregnancy, or the