Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 328328
329329 (5) In the course of a disciplinary action or pursuant to a duly authorized subpoena issued by the department[.], except when the disciplinary action by another federal or state agency is based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of gender-affirming health care services, as defined in section 323J-1, so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State."
330330
331331 SECTION 10. Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
332332
333333 "(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:
334334
335335 (1) Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
336336
337337 (2) Gross immorality;
338338
339339 (3) Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;
340340
341341 (4) Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;
342342
343343 (5) Mental incompetence;
344344
345345 (6) Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;
346346
347347 (7) Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;
348348
349349 (8) Revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license, except when the revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of [medical,]:
350350
351351 (A) Medical, surgical, pharmaceutical, counseling, or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including but not limited to services relating to pregnancy, contraception, or the termination of a pregnancy[,]; or
352352
353353 (B) Gender-affirming health care services, as defined in section 323J-1,
354354
355355 so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State;
356356