Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 432432
433433 (B) Gender-affirming health care services, as defined in section 323J-1,
434434
435435 so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State; and
436436
437437 (2) The disciplinary action by another state prohibits the licensee from practicing in that state."
438438
439439 SECTION 13. Section 465-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
440440
441441 "(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall refuse to grant a license to any applicant and may revoke or suspend any license, or may place a license or [may] put a license holder on conditional probation, for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:
442442
443443 (1) Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, manifest incapacity, or incompetency in the practice of psychology;
444444
445445 (2) Violation of this chapter by the applicant within one year of the application, or violation of this chapter by a license holder any time the license is valid;
446446
447447 (3) Any unethical practice of psychology as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;
448448
449449 (4) Fraud or deception in applying for or procuring a license to practice psychology as defined in section 465-1;
450450
451451 (5) Conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of psychologists[;], except when the conviction was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of gender-affirming health care services, as defined in section 323J-1, so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State;
452452
453453 (6) Wilful unauthorized communication of information received in professional confidence;
454454
455455 (7) The suspension, revocation, or imposition of probationary conditions by another state of a license or certificate to practice psychology issued by that state if the act for which the disciplinary action was taken constitutes a violation of this chapter;
456456
457457 (8) The commission of any dishonest, corrupt, or fraudulent act or any act of sexual abuse, or sexual relations with a client, or sexual misconduct that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a psychologist;
458458