Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 274274
275275 (B) Gender-affirming health care services, as defined in section 323J-1,
276276
277277 so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State; and
278278
279279 (2) The disciplinary action by another state prohibits the licensee from practicing in that state."
280280
281281 SECTION 8. Section 453D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
282282
283283 "(a) In addition to any other acts or conditions provided by law, the director may refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, and may deny, revoke, suspend, or condition in any manner, any license for any one or more of the following acts or conditions on the part of a licensee or license applicant:
284284
285285 (1) Failing to meet or maintain the conditions and requirements necessary to qualify for the granting of a license;
286286
287287 (2) Engaging in false, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising, or making untruthful or improbable statements;
288288
289289 (3) Being addicted to, dependent on, or a habitual user of a narcotic, barbiturate, amphetamine, hallucinogen, opium, cocaine, or other drugs or derivatives of a similar nature;
290290
291291 (4) Practicing the licensed profession while impaired by alcohol, drugs, physical disability, or mental instability;
292292
293293 (5) Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
294294
295295 (6) Aiding and abetting an unlicensed person to directly or indirectly perform activities requiring a license;
296296
297297 (7) Professional misconduct, incompetence, gross negligence, or manifest incapacity, in the practice of the licensed profession;
298298
299299 (8) Engaging in conduct or practice contrary to recognized standards of ethics for the licensed profession;
300300
301301 (9) Violating any condition or limitation upon which a conditional or temporary license was issued;
302302
303303 (10) Engaging in business under a past or present license issued pursuant to the licensing laws, in a manner causing injury to one or more members of the public;
304304
305305 (11) Failing to comply with, observe, or adhere to any law in a manner [such] that the director deems the applicant or holder to be an unfit or improper person to hold a license;
306306