Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 502502
503503 (b) Subsection (a) shall be the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.
504504
505505 (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or [a] child shall not be necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.
506506
507507 (d) The presence of a child in this State for the purpose of obtaining gender-affirming health care services shall be sufficient to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(2)."
508508
509509 SECTION 16. Section 583A-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
510510
511511 "(a) A court of this State [has] shall have temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because [the]:
512512
513513 (1) The child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse[.]; or
514514
515515 (2) The child has been unable to obtain gender-affirming health care services."
516516
517517 SECTION 17. Section 583A-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
518518
519519 "[[]§583A-207[]] Inconvenient forum.