Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] "Serious bodily injury" has the same meaning as in section 707-700. "Weapon of mass destruction" means any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or other precursors, and includes any weapon involving a biological agent, toxin, or vector and any weapon designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life." SECTION 3. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§712-1270 Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals or other offenses, a nuisance. Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating: (1) Those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in this chapter, except offenses under part IV that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs and activities under part III that involve only social gambling as defined in section 712-1231(a); (2) Section [132D-14(a)(1)] -6(a)(1) or (3); or (3) Any offense under part II of chapter 708 that involves a person unlawfully residing on or otherwise occupying real property to which the person has no title, lease, or other legal claim, and every building, premises, or place in or upon which violations of any of the laws set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) are held or occur, is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance." SECTION 4. Section 712-1270.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§712-1270.3 Citizen's rights.