Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 190190
191191 "Serious bodily injury" has the same meaning as in section 707-700.
192192
193193 "Weapon of mass destruction" means any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or poisonous chemicals, or other precursors, and includes any weapon involving a biological agent, toxin, or vector and any weapon designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life."
194194
195195 SECTION 3. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
196196
197197 "§712-1270 Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals or other offenses, a nuisance. Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating:
198198
199199 (1) Those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in this chapter, except offenses under part IV that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs and activities under part III that involve only social gambling as defined in section 712-1231(a);
200200
201201 (2) Section [132D-14(a)(1)] -6(a)(1) or (3); or
202202
203203 (3) Any offense under part II of chapter 708 that involves a person unlawfully residing on or otherwise occupying real property to which the person has no title, lease, or other legal claim,
204204
205205 and every building, premises, or place in or upon which violations of any of the laws set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) are held or occur, is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."
206206
207207 SECTION 4. Section 712-1270.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
208208
209209 "§712-1270.3 Citizen's rights. Any citizen who brings a nuisance abatement suit against a place used for the purpose of committing:
210210