Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 310306
311307 (g) Knowingly, by strong compulsion, has sexual contact with another person or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor.
312308
313309 Paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices."
314310
315311 SECTION 13. Section 707-733, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
316312
317313 "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:
318314
319315 (a) The person knowingly subjects another person, not married to the actor, to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person, not married to the actor, to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion;
320316
321317 (b) The person knowingly exposes the person's genitals to another person under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to alarm the other person or put the other person in fear of bodily injury;
322318
323319 (c) The person knowingly trespasses on property for the purpose of subjecting another person to surreptitious surveillance for the sexual gratification of the actor; or
324320
325321 (d) The person knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with a minor who is at least sixteen years old and the person is contemporaneously acting in a professional capacity to instruct, advise, or supervise the minor; provided that[:
326322
327- (i) The] the person is [not] no less than five years older than the minor[; and
323+ (i) The] the person is not less than five years older than the minor[; and
328324
329325 (ii) The person is not legally married to the minor]."
330326
331327 SECTION 14. Section 572-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
332328
333329 ["§572-2 Consent of parent or guardian.