Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Since then, Pennsylvania, Minnesota, Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts, Vermont, Connecticut, Michigan, Washington, Virginia, and New Hampshire, along with American Samoa and the United States Virgin Islands, have joined them to end child marriage in their jurisdictions. Similar legislation has been introduced in several other states as well as Congress. The purpose of this Act is to: (1) End child marriage in Hawaii; and (2) Repeal exemptions for sexual assaullt of a minor if the prepretrator is married to the minor. SECTION 2. Section 560:5-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) A guardian may: (1) Apply for and receive money for the support of the ward otherwise payable to the ward's parent, guardian, or custodian under the terms of any statutory system of benefits or insurance or any private contract, devise, trust, conservatorship, or custodianship; (2) If otherwise consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to custody of the ward, take custody of the ward and establish the ward's place of custodial dwelling; provided that a guardian may only establish or move the ward's custodial dwelling outside the State upon express authorization of the court; (3) If a conservator for the estate of a ward has not been appointed with existing authority, commence a proceeding, including an administrative proceeding, or take other appropriate action to compel a person to support the ward or to pay money for the benefit of the ward; (4) Consent to medical or other care, treatment, or service for the ward; [(5) Consent to the marriage of the ward;] and [(6)] (5) If reasonable under all of the circumstances, delegate to the ward certain responsibilities for decisions affecting the ward's well-being." SECTION 3. Section 571-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending the definition of "guardianship of a minor" to read: ""Guardianship of a minor" means the duty and authority to make important decisions in matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of