Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices." SECTION 11. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if the person: (a) Knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion; (b) Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration a person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; (c) While employed: (i) In a state correctional facility; (ii) By a private company providing services at a correctional facility; (iii) By a private company providing community-based residential services to persons committed to the director of corrections and rehabilitation and having received notice of this statute; (iv) By a private correctional facility operating in the State; or (v) As a law enforcement officer as defined in section 710-1000, knowingly subjects to sexual penetration: an imprisoned person; a person confined to a detention facility; a person committed to the director of corrections and rehabilitation; a person residing in a private correctional facility operating in the State; a person in custody; a person who is stopped by a law enforcement officer; or a person who is being accompanied by a law enforcement officer for official purposes; provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause; or (d) Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration a person who is at least sixteen years old and the actor is contemporaneously acting in a professional capacity to instruct, advise, or supervise such a person; provided that the actor is[: (i) No] no less than five years older than the minor[; and (ii) Not legally married to the minor]. Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices."