Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 224220
225221 (7) Providing consent to adoption[,] and change of name[, and marriage]; and
226222
227223 (8) Submitting a written report to the court if the child leaves the home of the permanent custodian for a period of seven consecutive days or more. The report shall state the child's current situation and shall be submitted on or before the tenth day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the child leaves the home."
228224
229225 SECTION 10. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
230226
231227 "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if the person:
232228
233229 (a) Knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;
234230
235231 (b) Knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is less than fourteen years old;
236232
237233 (c) Knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that the actor is[:
238234
239235 (i) No] no less than five years older than the minor[; and
240236
241237 (ii) Not legally married to the minor];
242238
243239 (d) Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration a person who is mentally defective; provided that the actor is negligent in not knowing of the mental defect of the victim; or
244240
245241 (e) Knowingly subjects to sexual penetration a person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as a result of the influence of a substance that the actor knowingly caused to be administered to the other person without the other person's consent.
246242
247243 Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices."
248244
249245 SECTION 11. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
250246
251- "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if the person:
247+ "§707-731 Sexual assault in the second degree.