Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Similar legislation has been introduced in several other states as well as Congress.
5656
57- The purpose of this Act is to:
58-
59- (1) End child marriage in Hawaii; and
60-
61- (2) Repeal exemptions for sexual assaullt of a minor if the prepretrator is married to the minor.
57+ The purpose of this Act is to end child marriage in Hawaii.
6258
6359 SECTION 2. Section 560:5-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
6460
6561 "(b) A guardian may:
6662
6763 (1) Apply for and receive money for the support of the ward otherwise payable to the ward's parent, guardian, or custodian under the terms of any statutory system of benefits or insurance or any private contract, devise, trust, conservatorship, or custodianship;
6864
6965 (2) If otherwise consistent with the terms of any order by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to custody of the ward, take custody of the ward and establish the ward's place of custodial dwelling; provided that a guardian may only establish or move the ward's custodial dwelling outside the State upon express authorization of the court;
7066
7167 (3) If a conservator for the estate of a ward has not been appointed with existing authority, commence a proceeding, including an administrative proceeding, or take other appropriate action to compel a person to support the ward or to pay money for the benefit of the ward;
7268
7369 (4) Consent to medical or other care, treatment, or service for the ward;
7470
7571 [(5) Consent to the marriage of the ward;] and
7672
7773 [(6)] (5) If reasonable under all of the circumstances, delegate to the ward certain responsibilities for decisions affecting the ward's well-being."
7874
7975 SECTION 3. Section 571-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
8076
8177 1. By amending the definition of "guardianship of a minor" to read:
8278