Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 292292
293293 (5) That are specific procurements expressly exempt from any or all of the requirements of this chapter by:
294294
295295 (A) References in state or federal law to provisions of this chapter or a section of this chapter, or references to a particular requirement of this chapter; and
296296
297297 (B) Trade agreements, including the Uruguay Round General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), that require certain non-construction and non‑software development procurements by the comptroller to be conducted in accordance with its terms."
298298
299299 SECTION 5. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
300300
301301 "(e) Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans for rental housing projects demonstrating project readiness, efficiency, and feasibility acceptable to the corporation in the following order of priority:
302302
303303 (1) For projects that were awarded low-income housing credits pursuant to paragraph (2), priority shall be given to projects with a perpetual affordability commitment;
304304
305305 (2) Projects or units in projects that are allocated low‑income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development wherein:
306306
307307 (A) At least fifty per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income of which at least five per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income; and
308308
309309 (B) The remaining units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the median family income;
310310
311311 provided that the corporation may establish rules to ensure full occupancy of fund projects; [and]
312312
313313 (3) Mixed-income rental projects or units in a mixed‑income rental project wherein all of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income[.]; and
314314
315315 (4) The administration and purchase of deed restrictions as part of the accessory dwelling unit financing and deed restriction program under subpart ; provided that there shall be no area median income requirements for moneys expended for the purposes of this program."
316316