Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 318318
319319 SECTION 2. The department shall adopt all rules necessary for implementation of this part by January 1, 2027.
320320
321321 PART II
322322
323323 SECTION 3. Chapter 392, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
324324
325325 SECTION 4. Subpart B of part VI of chapter 378, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
326326
327327 PART III
328328
329329 SECTION 5. Section 41D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
330330
331331 "(a) The comptroller, through the risk manager, shall:
332332
333333 (1) Have discretion to purchase casualty insurance for the State or state agencies, including those employees of the State who, in the comptroller's discretion, may be at risk and shall be responsible for the acquisition of all casualty insurance;
334334
335335 (2) Have discretion to purchase property insurance for the State or state agencies and shall acquire all property insurance;
336336
337337 (3) Direct and manage all risk management and insurance programs of the State, except for employee benefits insurance and workers' compensation insurance programs or as otherwise provided in chapters 87A, 88, 383 to 386A, [392,] and 393;
338338
339339 (4) Consult with state agencies to determine what property, casualty, and other insurance policies are presently in force or are sought by the state agencies and to make determinations about whether to continue subscribing to insurance policies. In the event that the risk manager's determination is not satisfactory to the state agency, the state agency may have the risk manager's decision reviewed by the comptroller. In this case, the comptroller's decision shall be final;
340340
341341 (5) Consolidate and combine state insurance coverages, and purchase excess insurance when, in the comptroller's discretion, it is appropriate to do so;
342342
343343 (6) Acquire risk management, investigative, claims adjustment, actuarial, and other services, except attorney's services, as may be required for the sound administration of this chapter; provided that a broker submitting a proposal in response to a fixed fee solicitation by the comptroller pursuant to this subsection and the broker's performance of the activities in accordance with the proposal shall not constitute a violation of sections 431:10-218, 431:13‑102, and 431:13-103;
344344
345345 (7) Gather from all state agencies and maintain data regarding the State's risks and casualty, property, and fidelity losses;
346346