Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 104104
105105 For the purpose of this subsection:
106106
107107 "Normal retirement age" means age sixty-five.
108108
109109 "Requisite years of credited service" means five years for class A and B members who became members before July 1, 2012, and ten years for class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012[.]; and five years for class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012, and who are in service as of July 1, 2026, or who returned to service or became a member after June 30, 2026."
110110
111111 SECTION 4. Section 88-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
112112
113113 "(a) Any member who ceases to be an employee and who became a member before July 1, 2012, and has fewer than five years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave[,]; or who becomes a member after June 30, 2012, and has fewer than ten years of credited service, excluding sick leave[,]; or who becomes a member after June 30, 2012, and who is in service as of July 1, 2026, or who returns to service after June 30, 2026, and has fewer than five years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave; or who becomes a member after June 30, 2026, and has fewer than five years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave, shall, upon application to the board, be paid all of the member's accumulated contributions and the member's membership shall thereupon terminate and all credited service shall be forfeited; provided that a member shall not be paid the member's accumulated contributions:
114114
115115 (1) If the member becomes an employee again within fifteen calendar days from the date the member ceased to be an employee; or
116116
117117 (2) If, at the time the application for return of accumulated contributions is received by the board, the member has become an employee again.
118118
119119 Regular interest shall be credited to the former employee's account until the former employee's accumulated contributions are returned to the former employee; provided that the former employee's membership shall not continue after the fourth full year following the calendar year in which the individual's employment terminates. Upon termination of the former employee's membership, the former employee's credited service shall be forfeited and, if the former employee's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of distribution, the system shall return the former employee's contributions to the former employee.