Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6060
6161 ""Covered employer" means any person who is in business in the State and has one or more individuals in employment. "Covered employer" does not include:
6262
6363 (1) The United States;
6464
6565 (2) The State or any of its political subdivisions; or
6666
6767 (3) [A person] Any employer that has [been maintaining] offered or maintained a retirement plan for some or all employees [during] at any time in the preceding two years [a retirement plan] that is tax-qualified under or is described in and satisfies the requirements of section 401(a), 401(k), 403(a), 403(b), 408(k), or 408(p) of the Internal Revenue Code."
6868
6969 SECTION 3. Section 389-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
7070
7171 "(a) The board shall have powers and duties in accordance with law to:
7272
7373 (1) Establish, implement, and maintain the program;
7474
7575 (2) Cause the program and arrangements and accounts established under the program to be designed, established, and operated:
7676
7777 (A) In accordance with best practices for retirement savings vehicles;
7878
7979 (B) To encourage participation, saving, sound investment practices, and appropriate selection of default investments;
8080
8181 (C) To maximize simplicity and ease of administration for employers;
8282
8383 (D) To minimize costs, including by collective investment and other measures to achieve economies of scale and other efficiencies in program design and administration;
8484
8585 (E) To promote portability of benefits; and
8686
8787 (F) To avoid preemption of the program by federal law;
8888
8989 (3) Arrange for collective, common, and pooled investment of assets of the program;
9090
9191 (4) Determine the eligibility of an employer, employee, or other individual to participate in the program;
9292
9393 (5) Ensure the program's compliance with all applicable laws and regulations;
9494
9595 (6) Establish procedures for the timely and fair resolution of participant and other disputes related to accounts or program operation;
9696
9797 (7) Develop and implement:
9898
9999 (A) An investment policy that defines the program's investment objectives and that is consistent with the objectives of the program; and
100100
101101 (B) Other policies and procedures consistent with those investment objectives;
102102
103103 (8) Cause expenses incurred to initiate, implement, maintain, and administer the program to be paid from the program and other available sources;
104104
105105 (9) Establish and collect application, account, and administrative fees;
106106
107107 (10) Accept grants, gifts, donations, legislative appropriations, loans, and other moneys from the State, any unit of federal, state, or local government, or any other person to defray the costs of administering and operating the program;
108108