Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:      "§706-659  Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony.  (1)  Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706‑606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, or section 707-702, shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.      (2)  A person who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, or section 707-702, may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, except as provided for in subsection (3), section 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony offenses and section 706‑606.5 relating to repeat offenders.  When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.      (3)  A person who has been convicted of the class A felony defined in section 712-1241 based on the possession of:      (a)  Methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and immediate precursors; or      (b)  Fentanyl, including its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of no less than one year."      SECTION 5.  Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:      "§706-660  Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms; discretionary terms.