Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 963
4-THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 H.D. 2
4+THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 H.D. 1
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 963
1212
1313 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
1414
15-H.D. 2
15+H.D. 1
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO CRIMES AGAINST ELDERS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§707-710 Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes: (a) Serious bodily injury to another person; or (b) Substantial bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older [and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury]. (2) The requisite state of mind for subsection (1)(b) of this offense shall not be applicable to the fact that the person who sustained substantial bodily injury was sixty years of age or older. A person shall be strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person who sustained substantial bodily injury was sixty years of age or older. [(2)] (3) Assault in the first degree [is] shall be a class B felony." SECTION 2. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§707-711 Assault in the second degree.