Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] [(2)] (3) Forgery in the second degree [is] shall be a class C felony." SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 707-710, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5050
5151 "§707-710 Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes:
5252
5353 (a) Serious bodily injury to another person; or
5454
5555 (b) Substantial bodily injury to a person who is sixty years of age or older [and the age of the injured person is known or reasonably should be known to the person causing the injury].
5656
57- (2) The requisite state of mind for subsection (1)(b) of this offense shall not be applicable to the fact that the person who sustained substantial bodily injury was sixty years of age or older. A person shall be strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person who sustained substantial bodily injury was sixty years of age or older.
57+ (2) The requisite state of mind for subsection (1)(b) of this offense is not applicable to the fact that the person who sustained substantial bodily injury was sixty years of age or older. A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the person who sustained substantial bodily injury was sixty years of age or older.
5858
5959 [(2)] (3) Assault in the first degree [is] shall be a class B felony."
6060
6161 SECTION 2. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6262
6363 "§707-711 Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if the person:
6464