Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 

      SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to abolish joint and several liability for government entities in claims and cases relating to the maintenance and design of highways including actions involving guardrails, utility poles, street and directional signs, and any other highway-related device under chapter 663, Hawaii Revised Statutes, so that government entities would only be liable for the percentage share of the damages actually attributable to the government entities in applicable claims and cases.      SECTION 2.  Section 663-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:      "(a)  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, including but not limited to sections 663-10.9, 663-11 to 663-13, 663-16, 663-17, and 663-31, in any case where a government entity is determined to be a tortfeasor along with one or more other tortfeasors, the government entity shall be liable for no more than that percentage share of the damages attributable to the government entity[; provided that joint and several liability shall be retained for tort