Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 130152
131153 (2) A driver of a vehicle from the duty of exercising due care for the safety of any pedestrian within the roadway.
132154
133- (i) For purposes of this section, "immediate danger" means crossing in a manner that requires an oncoming vehicle to brake suddenly or swerve to avoid impact.
155+ (l) For purposes of this section, "immediate danger" means crossing in a manner that requires an oncoming vehicle to brake suddenly or swerve to avoid impact.
134156
135157 PART III
136158
137159 SECTION 3. Section 291C-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
138160
139161 "(a) The driver of a vehicle shall stop for a pedestrian who is crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is [either]:
140162
141163 (1) Upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling; [or]
142164
143165 (2) Approaching the vehicle so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger[,]; or
144166
145167 (3) Clearly indicating to the driver of a vehicle their intention to cross the roadway,
146168
147169 and shall not proceed until the pedestrian has passed the vehicle and the driver can safely proceed.
148170