Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (h) This section shall not relieve: (1) A pedestrian from the duty of using due care for their safety and the safety of others; or (2) A driver of a vehicle from the duty of exercising due care for the safety of any pedestrian within the roadway. (i) For purposes of this section, "immediate danger" means crossing in a manner that requires an oncoming vehicle to brake suddenly or swerve to avoid impact. PART III SECTION 3. Section 291C-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The driver of a vehicle shall stop for a pedestrian who is crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is [either]: (1) Upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling; [or] (2) Approaching the vehicle so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger[,]; or (3) Clearly indicating to the driver of a vehicle their intention to cross the roadway, and shall not proceed until the pedestrian has passed the vehicle and the driver can safely proceed. For purposes of this section, "a pedestrian who is crossing the roadway within a crosswalk" occurs when any part or extension of the pedestrian, including any part of the pedestrian's body, wheelchair, cane, crutch, or bicycle, is beyond the curb or edges of the traversable roadway and moves onto the roadway within an