Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 248248
249249 § -17 Audits. The state auditor shall conduct management and financial audits of the corporation for fiscal year 2026 and every second year thereafter.
250250
251251 § -18 Rate-setting; methodology. The corporation shall use the residual method when determining overall costs and assigning rates and charges."
252252
253253 SECTION 3. Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
254254
255255 "§26-19 Department of transportation. (a) The department of transportation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of transportation. The department shall establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the State, including highways, [airports,] harbors, and any other transportation facilities and activities, other than airports and aeronautics, as may be authorized by law.
256256
257257 (b) The department shall plan, develop, promote, and coordinate various transportation systems management programs that shall include but not be limited to alternate work and school hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing programs.
258258
259259 (c) The department shall develop and promote ridesharing programs that shall include but not be limited to carpool and vanpool programs, and may assist organizations interested in promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts with private organizations to manage and operate these programs, and assist in the formulation of ridesharing arrangements. Ridesharing programs include informal arrangements in which two or more persons ride together in a motor vehicle.
260260
261261 [(d) The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public works with respect to highways are transferred to the department of transportation established by this chapter.
262262
263263 (e) On July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished and their remaining functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of transportation.]"
264264
265265 SECTION 4. Section 28-8.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
266266
267267 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
268268