Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 572572
573573 (42) The chief executive officer of the Hawaii airports corporation, all other executive officers the chief executive officer may appoint pursuant to section ‑3(d), and positions that the chief executive officer is authorized to fill by appointing specially qualified personnel pursuant to section ‑3(d).
574574
575575 The director shall determine the applicability of this section to specific positions.
576576
577577 Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the civil service status of any incumbent as it existed on July 1, 1955."
578578
579579 SECTION 10. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
580580
581581 "(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:
582582
583583 (1) The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;
584584
585585 (2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;
586586
587587 (3) The administrative director of the State;
588588
589589 (4) The president, vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, chancellors, members of the board of regents, and provosts of the [University] university of Hawaii;
590590
591591 (5) The members of the board of education, superintendent, deputy superintendent, state librarian, and deputy state librarian of the department of education;
592592
593593 (6) The administrative director and deputy director of the courts;
594594
595595 (7) The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; and
596596
597597 (8) The members of the following state boards, commissions, and agencies:
598598
599599 (A) The board of directors of the agribusiness development corporation established under section 163D-3;
600600
601601 (B) The board of agriculture established under section 26-16;
602602
603603 (C) The state ethics commission established under section 84-21;
604604
605605 (D) The Hawaii community development authority established under section 206E-3;
606606
607607 (E) The Hawaiian homes commission established under the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 26-17;
608608
609609 (F) The board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation established under section 201H-3;
610610
611611 (G) The board of land and natural resources established under section 171-4;