Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 324324
325325 SECTION 5. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
326326
327327 "(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
328328
329329 (1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
330330
331331 (2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
332332
333333 (3) Special funds of the [University] university of Hawaii;
334334
335335 (4) Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
336336
337337 (5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
338338
339339 (6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
340340
341341 (7) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
342342
343343 (8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
344344
345345 (9) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
346346
347347 (10) Universal service fund established under section 269‑42;
348348
349349 (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L‑3;
350350
351351 (12) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
352352
353353 (13) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
354354
355355 (14) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
356356
357357 (15) Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
358358
359359 (16) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A‑2163;
360360
361361 (17) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
362362
363363 (18) Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
364364
365365 (19) Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
366366
367367 (20) Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
368368