Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The director shall determine the applicability of this section to specific positions. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the civil service status of any incumbent as it existed on July 1, 1955." SECTION 10. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication: (1) The governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices; (2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general; (3) The administrative director of the State; (4) The president, vice presidents, assistant vice presidents, chancellors, members of the board of regents, and provosts of the [University] university of Hawaii; (5) The members of the board of education, superintendent, deputy superintendent, state librarian, and deputy state librarian of the department of education; (6) The administrative director and deputy director of the courts; (7) The administrator and assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; and (8) The members of the following state boards, commissions, and agencies: (A) The board of directors of the agribusiness development corporation established under section 163D-3; (B) The board of agriculture established under section 26-16; (C) The state ethics commission established under section 84-21; (D) The Hawaii community development authority established under section 206E-3; (E) The Hawaiian homes commission established under the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 26-17; (F) The board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation established under section 201H-3; (G) The board of land and natural resources established under section 171-4; (H) The state land use commission established under section 205-1; (I) The legacy land conservation commission established under section 173A-2.4; (J) The natural area reserves system commission established under