Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 7. Section 41D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Any provision in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, the Hawaii airports corporation, the [University] university of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the public health facilities of the department of health (with respect to medical malpractice risks only), and the Hawaii health systems corporation and its regional system boards shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter." SECTION 8. Section 76-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "jurisdiction" to read as follows: ""Jurisdiction" means the State, the city and county of Honolulu, the county of Hawaii, the county of Maui, the county of Kauai, the judiciary, the department of