Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 468468
469469 SECTION 8. Section 76-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "jurisdiction" to read as follows:
470470
471471 ""Jurisdiction" means the State, the city and county of Honolulu, the county of Hawaii, the county of Maui, the county of Kauai, the judiciary, the department of education, the [University] university of Hawaii, the Hawaii airports corporation, and the Hawaii health systems corporation."
472472
473473 SECTION 9. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
474474
475475 "(b) The civil service to which this chapter applies shall comprise all positions in the State now existing or hereafter established and embrace all personal services performed for the State, except the following:
476476
477477 (1) Commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii National Guard and positions in the Hawaii National Guard that are required by state or federal laws or regulations or orders of the National Guard to be filled from those commissioned or enlisted personnel;
478478
479479 (2) Positions filled by persons employed by contract where the director of human resources development has certified that the service is special or unique or is essential to the public interest and that, because of circumstances surrounding its fulfillment, personnel to perform the service cannot be obtained through normal civil service recruitment procedures. Any contract may be for any period not exceeding one year;
480480
481481 (3) Positions that must be filled without delay to comply with a court order or decree if the director determines that recruitment through normal recruitment civil service procedures would result in delay or noncompliance, such as the Felix-Cayetano consent decree;
482482
483483 (4) Positions filled by the legislature or by either house or any committee thereof;
484484
485485 (5) Employees in the office of the governor and office of the lieutenant governor, and household employees at Washington Place;
486486
487487 (6) Positions filled by popular vote;
488488
489489 (7) Department heads, officers, and members of any board, commission, or other state agency whose appointments are made by the governor or are required by law to be confirmed by the senate;
490490
491491 (8) Judges, referees, receivers, masters, jurors, notaries public, land court examiners, court commissioners, and attorneys appointed by a state court for a special temporary service;
492492