Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] On an annual basis, and upon request of the corporation, the legislature may authorize one lump sum for each means or source of funds for each of the following types of bonds to be issued by the corporation: revenue bonds, refunding revenue bonds, and special facility revenue bonds. § -17 Audits. The state auditor shall conduct management and financial audits of the corporation for fiscal year 2026 and every second year thereafter. § -18 Rate-setting; methodology. The corporation shall use the residual method when determining overall costs and assigning rates and charges." SECTION 3. Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§26-19 Department of transportation. (a) The department of transportation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of transportation. The department shall establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the State, including highways, [airports,] harbors, and any other transportation facilities and activities, other than airports and aeronautics, as may be authorized by law. (b) The department shall plan, develop, promote, and coordinate various transportation systems management programs that shall include but not be limited to alternate work and school hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing programs. (c) The department shall develop and promote ridesharing programs that shall include but not be limited to carpool and vanpool programs, and may assist organizations interested in promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts with private organizations to manage and operate these programs, and assist in the formulation of ridesharing arrangements. Ridesharing programs include informal arrangements in which two or more persons ride together in a motor vehicle. [(d) The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public works with respect to highways are transferred to the department of transportation established by this chapter. (e) On July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished and their remaining functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of transportation.]" SECTION 4. Section 28-8.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) No department of the State other than the attorney general may employ or retain any attorney, by contract or otherwise, for the purpose of representing the State or the