Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 272272
273273 (B) Will hold the property in an undeveloped state and for conservation purposes in perpetuity through a deed restriction on the property; and
274274
275275 (20) Any document or instrument conveying real property to an individual who is an owner-occupant or renter‑occupant of the property; provided that individual does not have a direct or indirect ownership interest in any other real property, including through ownership interest in a trust, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or other entity."
276276
277277 SECTION 6. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
278278
279279 "§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
280280
281281 (1) Ten per cent [or $5,100,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; [and]
282282
283283 (2) [Fifty] Forty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202[.];
284284
285285 (3) Ten per cent shall be paid into the affordable homeownership revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-206; and
286286
287287 (4) Ten per cent shall be paid into the homeless services special fund established pursuant to section 346- ;
288288