Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 6. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year: (1) Ten per cent [or $5,100,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; [and] (2) [Fifty] Forty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202[.]; (3) Ten per cent shall be paid into the affordable homeownership revolving fund established pursuant to section 201H-206; and (4) Ten per cent shall be paid into the homeless services special fund established pursuant to section 346- ; provided that the remaining thirty per cent of funds shall