Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The sums appropriated shall be expended by the department of transportation for the purposes of this Act. SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050; provided that the towing license requirements under section 1 of this Act shall not be required until after June 30, 2026.
47+ SECTION 1. The Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by adding a new chapter to be appropriately designated and to read as follows: "Chapter tOWING OPERATIONS § -1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: "Authority" means the towing authority established under section -3. "Department" means the department of transportation.