The administrative hearing shall then be scheduled to commence no later than thirty days after the date the request for hearing is received by the director. The administrative review decision issued by the director under this section shall explain clearly the consequences of failure to request an administrative hearing and the procedure by which the respondent may regain the right to a hearing." SECTION 5. Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) If the director [administratively revokes] confirms administrative revocation of the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle after the administrative review, the respondent may request an administrative hearing to [review] reconsider the decision [within six days of the date the administrative review decision is mailed]. If the request for hearing is received by the director within six days of the date the administrative review decision is mailed, the hearing shall be scheduled to commence no later than: (1) Twenty-five days from the date the [notice of administrative revocation was issued] request for administrative review was mailed or hand-delivered by the respondent in a case involving an alcohol related offense; or (2) Thirty-nine days from the date the [notice of administrative revocation was issued] request for administrative review was mailed or hand-delivered by the respondent in a case involving a drug related offense. The director may continue the hearing only as provided in subsection (j)." SECTION 6. Section 291E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§291E-41 Effective date, conditions, and period of administrative revocation; criteria.