47 | | - | SECTION 1. Section 287-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever a driver's license has been suspended or revoked: (1) Pursuant to section 291E-65 or part III of chapter 291E, except as provided in section [291E-41(f);] 291E-41(e); (2) Upon a conviction of any offense pursuant to law, except where the conduct giving rise to the instant offense is also a violation of part III of chapter 291E and a requirement to furnish and maintain proof of financial responsibility has already been imposed pursuant to that part; or (3) In the case of minors, pursuant to part V of chapter 571, the license shall not at any time thereafter be issued to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, nor shall the person thereafter operate a motor vehicle, unless and until the person has furnished and thereafter maintains proof of financial responsibility; provided that this section shall not apply to a license suspended or revoked pursuant to section 291E-61(b)(1) or 291E-64(b)(1), any