Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 100100
101101 (2) Shall not include persons who sold fewer than one hundred electronic devices in the State during the previous calendar year[.] or who manufactures only electronic device peripherals and no other electronic devices."
102102
103- SECTION 2. Section 339D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:
104-
105- "(f) The department [shall] may determine additional penalties based on adverse impact to the environment, unfair competitive advantage, and other considerations that the department deems appropriate.
106-
107- (g) If a manufacturer fails to meet its recycling goals pursuant to section 339D-23.1(c), the department [shall] may impose a penalty of $1.50 per pound for each pound not recycled."
108-
109- SECTION 3. Section 339D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows:
103+ SECTION 2. Section 339D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows:
110104