Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 339D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows: "(f) The department [shall] may determine additional penalties based on adverse impact to the environment, unfair competitive advantage, and other considerations that the department deems appropriate. (g) If a manufacturer fails to meet its recycling goals pursuant to section 339D-23.1(c), the department [shall] may impose a penalty of $1.50 per pound for each pound not recycled." SECTION 3. Section 339D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows: "(b) By September 1, 2022, and annually thereafter, each manufacturer shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for the recycling of