Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (7) For purposes of this section, "default" means failure to pay a fee, fine, or restitution within a period of time specified by the court pursuant to section 706-642, or failure to pay three consecutive installments of a fee, fine, or restitution, whichever occurs first." SECTION 4. Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) All adult probation records shall be confidential and shall not be deemed to be public records. As used in this section, [the term] "records" includes but is not limited to all records made by any adult probation officer in the course of performing the probation officer's official duties.