Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5656
5757 (2) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fee, fine, or restitution is also sentenced to probation, the court may make the payment of the fee, fine, or restitution a condition of probation.
5858
5959 (3) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fee or fine is also ordered to make restitution or reparation to the victim or victims, or to the person or party who has incurred loss or damage because of the defendant's crime, the payment of restitution or reparation shall have priority over the payment of the fee or fine, pursuant to section 706-651. No fee or fine shall be collected until the restitution or reparation order has been satisfied."
6060
6161 SECTION 3. Section 706-644, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6262
6363 "§706-644 Consequences of nonpayment; imprisonment for contumacious nonpayment; summary collection. (1) When a defendant in district court is sentenced pursuant to section 706-605, granted a conditional discharge pursuant to section 712-1255, or granted a deferred plea pursuant to chapter 853, and the defendant is ordered to pay a fee, fine, or restitution, whether as an independent order, as part of a judgment and sentence, or as a condition of probation or deferred plea[, and]:
6464
6565 (a) If the defendant was ordered to pay restitution, the court shall set a proof of compliance hearing for the defendant; provided that the court may further order that the defendant need not appear for the proof of compliance hearing if all fees, fines, and restitution have been paid in full and all other sentencing requirements have been met before a designated date, which may be earlier than the proof of compliance date. At each proof of compliance hearing for a defendant in district court, if the defendant appears and is in compliance, but has not yet paid all fees, fines, and restitution in full, the court shall order a further proof of compliance hearing within one year or as soon as practicable until the fees, fines, or restitution have been paid in full. If the defendant defaults in the payment thereof [or of any installment], the court[, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney or upon its own motion, may] shall require the defendant to show cause why the defendant's default should not be treated as contumacious, and [may], if the defendant fails to appear, the court shall issue a summons or a warrant of arrest for the defendant's appearance. Unless the defendant shows that the defendant's default was not attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the order of the court, or to a failure on the defendant's part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment, the court shall find that the defendant's default was contumacious and may order the defendant committed until the fee, fine, restitution, or a specified part thereof is paid[.];