Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 132134
133135 (D) January 1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but before August 1, 2023; or
134136
135137 (E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 1, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
136138
137139 (2) After December 31, [2030.] 2047."
138140
139141 SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
140142
141143 "(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted, extended, or amended shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
142144
143145 (1) Before:
144146
145147 (A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted before December 31, 2005;
146148
147149 (B) January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but before June 30, 2018;
148150
149151 (C) January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but before March 31, 2019;
150152
151153 (D) January 1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but before August 1, 2023; or
152154
153155 (E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 1, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
154156
155157 (2) After December 31, [2030.] 2047."
156158