Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 114116
115117 (1) Pedestrian paths or sidewalks on a county road near or around a public school[, and water,];
116118
117119 (2) Water, drainage, sewer, water reuse, waste disposal, and waste treatment systems that connect to the infrastructure of the county [and shall include financing costs, including any related debt service and financing agreement costs.]; and
118120
119121 (3) Electrical and communication system improvements required for neighborhood redevelopment."
120122
121123 SECTION 3. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
122124
123125 "(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted, extended, or amended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
124126
125127 (1) Before:
126128
127129 (A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted before December 31, 2005;
128130
129131 (B) January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but before June 30, 2018;
130132
131133 (C) January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but before March 31, 2019;
132134
133135 (D) January 1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but before August 1, 2023; or
134136
135137 (E) January 1, 2025, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after August 1, 2023, but before December 31, 2023; and
136138
137139 (2) After December 31, [2030.] 2047."
138140
139141 SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
140142