Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 61+ (2) Uniformly authorize each county with a population of five hundred thousand or less people to use county surcharge revenues for both housing and transportation infrastructure; and
6062
61- (3) Authorize cost-sharing with private or other public developers for housing infrastructure projects funded by surcharge revenues.
63+ (3) Authorizes cost-sharing with private or other public developers for housing infrastructure projects funded by surcharge revenues.
6264
6365 SECTION 2. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
6466
6567 1. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:
6668
6769 "(c) Each county that has not established a surcharge pursuant to subsection (a) on state tax before July 1, 2015, may establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237‑8.6 and 238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:
6870
6971 (1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;
7072
7173 (2) The ordinance shall be adopted before December 31, 2023; and
7274
7375 (3) No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied before January 1, 2019, or after December 31, [2030.] 2047.
7476
7577 A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2019, January 1, 2020, January 1, 2024, or January 1, 2025, as applicable pursuant to sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax.
7678
7779 (d) Each county that has [established] adopted an ordinance to establish a surcharge on state tax [before March 31, 2019,] under subsection [(a) or] (c) may amend the surcharge ordinance to change the authorized uses of surcharge revenues, pursuant to subsection (g); provided that:
7880
7981 (1) No ordinance shall be amended pursuant to this section until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed amendment; and
8082
8183 (2) The ordinance shall be amended before December 31, [2023.] 2026."
8284
8385 2. By amending subsections (g) and (h) to read:
8486