Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 498498
499499 SECTION 15. Section 431P-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
500500
501501 "(b) [The] Except for:
502502
503503 (1) Applicants who are otherwise able to procure hurricane property insurance from insurers authorized to transact business in the State; and
504504
505505 (2) Properties that are deemed ineligible pursuant to the plan of operation,
506506
507507 the fund shall not deny any application for hurricane property insurance on any property eligible under subsection (a)."
508508
509509 SECTION 16. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
510510
511511 "§431P-16 Establishment of trust funds. (a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder or any other trust fund or account shall be held by the fund, as trustee, in a depository as defined in section 38-1 or according to a similar arrangement at the discretion of the board, including, but not limited to, trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties under contractual claims financing arrangements. These moneys may be invested and reinvested in accordance with the plan of operation. Disbursements from the trust funds shall not be subject to chapter 103D and shall be made in accordance with procedures adopted by the board.
512512
513513 [(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this chapter. Except as determined by board order, the special mortgage recording fee shall be imposed on each mortgage and each amendment to a mortgage which, in each case, increases the principal amount of the secured debt and which is recorded in the bureau of conveyances of the State under chapter 502 or filed with the assistant registrar of the land court of the State under chapter 501.
514514
515515 The special mortgage recording fee shall be an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the stated principal amount of the debt secured by the mortgage or, in the case of an amendment or refinancing of a mortgage, an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the amount of the increase of the stated principal amount of the secured debt; provided that the board may establish a lower special mortgage recording fee amount pursuant to section 431P‑5(b)(14).