Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The policy shall name the intended mortgagee as the beneficiary for the amount equal to the outstanding balance on the mortgage.
252252
253253 (c) In the application of subsection (b), the amount covered under the policy shall comply with article 10E.]"
254254
255255 SECTION 7. Section 431:21-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
256256
257257 "[[]§431:21-115[] Credits for] Recoupment of assessments paid. [A member insurer may offset against its premium tax liability to this State an assessment made with the commissioner's approval to the extent of twenty per cent of the amount of the assessment for each of the five calendar years following the year in which the assessment was paid. In the event a member insurer should cease doing business in this State, all uncredited assessments may be credited against its premium tax liability for the year it ceases doing business.] (a) Each member insurer shall annually recoup assessments paid by the member insurer under section 431:21-105(b)(6). The recoupment shall be recovered by means of a surcharge on premiums charged by the member insurer for property and casualty insurance, not including motor vehicle insurance.