Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 488488
489489 (B) Satisfy any relevant requirements established by the board and incorporated into the plan of operation; and
490490
491491 (15) May prohibit coverage under this chapter for any high‑rise condominium for which the fund or its servicing entities or any agents thereof have identified maintenance issues materially affecting the insurability of the high‑rise condominium for hurricane property insurance."
492492
493493 SECTION 14. Section 431P-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
494494
495495 "§431P-10 Coverage available from the fund; deductible. [(a) Policies] Coverage limits and deductibles for policies issued by the fund covering eligible property shall [provide a maximum aggregate coverage of up to $750,000 per risk on real property of one to four units used for residential purposes and $500,000 per risk for real property used for business, commercial, or industrial purposes and shall provide for a mandatory deductible. The deductible amount for residential property policies shall be the greater of $1,000 or one per cent of the insured value or the greater of $2,000 or two per cent of the insured value; provided that the board may establish higher deductible limits. The deductible amount for commercial property policies shall be the greater of $5,000 or five per cent of the insured value or an amount equivalent to all the other perils deductible of the companion policy; provided that the board may establish higher deductible limits.
496496
497497 (b) Insurers seeking to provide multi-peril coverage for residential property, including multi-peril coverage of the hurricane peril, subject to the fund's program for incentives and credits, shall submit to the commissioner a written request for permission to write the coverage; provided that in the absence of such authorization, no other policy of residential property insurance or endorsement to a policy of residential property insurance on eligible residential property located in this State shall be issued to provide insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event if such coverage is less than that offered by the fund. If multi-peril coverage on commercial property is no longer being offered by the fund, any multi-peril coverage on commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A).