Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances, the registrar of conveyances shall deposit to the credit of the state general fund $18 for each document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance and all fees other than the [special mortgage recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-16] temporary recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-B and conveyance tax collected pursuant to section 247-1 to the credit of the bureau of conveyances special fund established under section 502-8." SECTION 18. Section 502-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances, the registrar of conveyances shall deposit to the credit of the state general fund $18 for each document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance and all fees other than the [special mortgage recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-16] temporary recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-B and conveyance tax collected pursuant to section 247-1 to the credit of the bureau of conveyances special fund established under section 502-8." PART IV SECTION 19. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $50,000,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2025-2026 to provide a loan to the Hawaii property insurance association for administrative and startup costs, minimum