Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] If multi-peril coverage on commercial property is no longer being offered by the fund, any multi-peril coverage on commercial property offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A). Multi-peril coverage on residential property which [includes] coverage for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P‑5(b)(8)(A).] be established in the plan of operation, subject to approval by the commissioner."
498498
499499 SECTION 15. Section 431P-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
500500
501501 "(b) [The] Except for:
502502
503503 (1) Applicants who are otherwise able to procure hurricane property insurance from insurers authorized to transact business in the State; and
504504
505505 (2) Properties that are deemed ineligible pursuant to the plan of operation,
506506
507507 the fund shall not deny any application for hurricane property insurance on any property eligible under subsection (a)."
508508
509509 SECTION 16. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
510510
511511 "§431P-16 Establishment of trust funds.