Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] This Act ensures that the school facilities authority's land use decisions align with the transferring agency's operational and strategic goals. SECTION 2. Section 302A-1705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) If state lands, other than public lands, under the control and management of another department or agency, are [required] identified by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the authority shall consult with the department or agency having control and management of the [required] identified lands, [upon a request by the authority] and, with the approval of the governor, the impacted department or agency shall convey title or lease those identified lands, or an agreed upon portion thereof, to the authority upon terms and conditions as may be agreed to by the [parties; provided that at the request of the authority, the department shall transfer any land to which it holds title to the authority.] impacted department or agency." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.