Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 55+ (1) Requiring the school facilities authority to consult with the department of education or other impacted department or agency before any transfer or lease of land or property owned or occupied the impacted department or agency to the school facilities authority; and
5656
5757 (2) Repealing the requirement that the department of education transfer title to lands it holds upon request of the school facilities authority.
5858
5959 This Act ensures that the school facilities authority's land use decisions align with the transferring agency's operational and strategic goals.
6060
6161 SECTION 2. Section 302A-1705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
6262
6363 "(a) If state lands, other than public lands, under the control and management of another department or agency, are [required] identified by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the authority shall consult with the department or agency having control and management of the [required] identified lands, [upon a request by the authority] and, with the approval of the governor, the impacted department or agency shall convey title or lease those identified lands, or an agreed upon portion thereof, to the authority upon terms and conditions as may be agreed to by the [parties; provided that at the request of the authority, the department shall transfer any land to which it holds title to the authority.] impacted department or agency."
6464
6565 SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
6666
6767 SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 3000.
6868