The governor shall request, in the budget or supplemental budget submitted to the legislature pursuant to section 37-71 or 37-72, that an amount of general funds equal to per cent of the moneys collected pursuant to chapter 237D be expended to advance specific projects that address climate change and tourism impacts, including projects that mitigate, adapt to, or increase resiliency to climate change and tourism." SECTION 3. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of: (1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994; (2) Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; (3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009; (4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and] (5) 9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, [and thereafter;] to December 31, 2025; and (6) per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2026, and thereafter; on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations." 2. By amending subsection (c) to read: "(c) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of: (1) 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015; (2) 8.25 per cent on the