SECTION 4. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of: (1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994; (2) Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; (3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009; (4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and] (5) 9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010[, and thereafter;] to December 31, 2026; and (6) per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2027, and thereafter, on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations[.]; provided that an operator of a cruise ship shall be assessed and pay a tax of per cent under this subsection on all gross rental proceeds derived from the furnishing of a cruise ship cabin for the duration of the cruise lease, prorated by the percentage of total time docked at any port in the