Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 155+ "(f) Any [public] housing project or projects authorized by, and undertaken pursuant to, this chapter shall constitute an ["undertaking"] undertaking within the meaning of that term as defined and used in part III, chapter 39. The authority shall constitute a ["department"] department and the board shall constitute a ["governing body"] governing body within the meaning of those terms as defined and used in part III, chapter 39.
156156
157157 SECTION 9. Section 356D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
158158
159159 "(b) The authority may include the costs of undertaking and maintaining any [public] housing project or projects for which the bonds are issued in determining the principal amount of bonds to be issued. In determining the cost of undertaking and maintaining the [public] housing project, the authority may include the cost of studies and surveys; insurance premiums; underwriting fees; financial consultant, legal, accounting, and other services incurred; reserve account, trustee, custodian, and rating agency fees; and interest on the bonds for a period determined by the authority."
160160
161161 SECTION 10. Section 356D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
162162