Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 51+ The purpose of this Act is to repeal the requirement for the department of health to approve a health care provider's arrangements for the retention and preservation of patients' medical records prior to the health care ceasing operations and clarify the requirements for any such arrangements.
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 622-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
5454
55- "(e) The health care provider, or the health care provider's successor, shall be liable for the preservation of basic information from the medical record for twenty-five years after the last entry, except in the case of minors, whose records shall be retained during the period of minority plus twenty-five years after the minor reaches the age of majority. If the health care provider is succeeded by another entity, the burden of compliance with this section shall rest with the successor. Before a provider ceases operations, the provider shall make immediate arrangements[, subject to the approval of the department of health,] for the retention and preservation of the medical records [in keeping with the intent of this section.] consistent with federal and state regulations, and notify a patient, at the patient's last known address, of how the patient can access or request copies of the patient's medical records."