SECTION 3. Chapter 326, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows: "§326- County of Kalawao; cessation; county of Maui. The county of Kalawao that consists of that portion of the island of Molokai known as Kalaupapa, Kalawao, and Waikolu, and commonly known or designated as the Kalaupapa Settlement, shall cease to constitute a county by itself and shall be and form a portion of the county of Maui." SECTION 4. Section 326-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§326-1 [Establishment of facilities] Services for the treatment and care of persons with Hansen's disease. The department of health, subject to the approval of the governor, shall [establish and maintain facilities and] provide services as are necessary for the care and treatment of persons with Hansen's disease and persons who were institutionalized for segregation by order of the department of health because of Hansen's disease. Every [such facility or] service provider shall exercise every reasonable effort to effect a cure of [those] persons[.] with Hansen's disease. All [such] persons with Hansen's disease shall be cared for as well as circumstances will permit, in accordance with accepted medical practices. [Every patient shall be encouraged to take complete treatment so that prompt recovery can be attained. Isolation and treatment shall be compulsory only in those cases where, in the opinion of the department, that treatment is necessary to protect the health of the public, and the department may take such measures as may be necessary to enforce this section, including the adoption of rules pursuant to chapter 91.]" SECTION 5. Section 326-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§326-13 Expenses; rules.