SECTION 38. Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The department shall issue eight dispensary licenses statewide; provided that three dispensary licenses shall be issued for the city and county of Honolulu, two dispensary licenses each shall be issued for the county of Hawaii and the county of Maui, and one dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kauai[; provided further that no dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kalawao]."