SECTION 38. Section 329D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) The department shall issue eight dispensary licenses statewide; provided that three dispensary licenses shall be issued for the city and county of Honolulu, two dispensary licenses each shall be issued for the county of Hawaii and the county of Maui, and one dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kauai[; provided further that no dispensary license shall be issued for the county of Kalawao]." SECTION 39. Section 431:10C-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Prior to licensing an insurer to transact a motor vehicle insurance business in this State, the commissioner: (1) Shall effect a thorough examination of the insurer's business experience, financial soundness, and general reputation as an insurer in this and other states. In the discretion of the commissioner, this examination may include an examination of any or all of the business records of the insurer, and an audit of all or any part of the insurer's motor vehicle insurance business, each to be performed by the commissioner's staff or by independent consultants. No license shall be issued until the commissioner is satisfied as to the business experience, financial solvency, and the economic soundness of the insurer; (2) Except for a member-owned reciprocal insurer and its wholly owned insurer subsidiaries, as specified in subsection (c), shall require of each insurer, and determine that satisfactory arrangements have been made for, the provision of a complete sales and claims service office in the State; provided that the establishment and maintenance of an office by licensed producers of an insurer in every county the insurer does business shall meet the requirements of this paragraph[; provided further that the preceding shall not be required for the county of Kalawao]; and (3) Notwithstanding any other requirements of this section or of the insurance code, may require a bond in a reasonable amount and with deposits or sureties determined in the commissioner's discretion of any applicant for a license hereunder. The commissioner may, at any time, make and enforce such a requirement of any licensed insurer or self-insurer." SECTION 40. Section 445-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§445-13 License inspectors.