Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 232-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Any protesting taxpayer who would incur a total tax liability, not including penalties and interest, of less than $1,000, by reason of the protested assessment or payment in question, may elect to employ the procedure established by this section upon: (1) Payment per taxpayer of a nonrefundable filing fee set pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court, which shall not exceed $25; and (2) Filing with the tax appeal court a written statement of the facts in the case, together with a waiver of the right to further appeal. The tax appeal court shall cause a notice of the appeal and a copy of the statement to be served on the director of taxation [and] in the case of an appeal involving the department of taxation, or on the real property assessment division of the county involved in the case of an appeal [from a decision] involving the county [as a party, the real property assessment division of the county involved.], or upon both the director of taxation and the real property assessment division of the county involved in the case of an appeal involving both the department of taxation and the county." SECTION 2. Section 232-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A taxpayer or county may appeal directly to the tax appeal court without appealing to the state taxation board of review or any equivalent administrative body established by county