Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________ BY REQUEST
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 232-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(b) Any protesting taxpayer who would incur a total tax liability, not including penalties and interest, of less than $1,000, by reason of the protested assessment or payment in question, may elect to employ the procedure established by this section upon:
5252
5353 (1) Payment per taxpayer of a nonrefundable filing fee set pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court, which shall not exceed $25; and
5454
5555 (2) Filing with the tax appeal court a written statement of the facts in the case, together with a waiver of the right to further appeal.
5656
57-The tax appeal court shall cause a notice of the appeal and a copy of the statement to be served on the director of taxation [and] in the case of an appeal involving the department of taxation, or on the real property assessment division of the county involved in the case of an appeal [from a decision] involving [a] the county [as a party, the real property assessment division of the county involved.], or upon both the director of taxation and the real property assessment division of the county involved in the case of an appeal involving both the department of taxation and the county."