Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 1467
4-THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 H.D. 1
4+THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 1467
1212
1313 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
1414
15-H.D. 1
15+
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO TAX APPEALS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 232-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Any protesting taxpayer who would incur a total tax liability, not including penalties and interest, of less than $1,000, by reason of the protested assessment or payment in question, may elect to employ the procedure established by this section upon: (1) Payment per taxpayer of a nonrefundable filing fee set pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court, which shall not exceed $25; and (2) Filing with the tax appeal court a written statement of the facts in the case, together with a waiver of the right to further appeal. The tax appeal court shall cause a notice of the appeal and a copy of the statement to be served on the director of taxation [and] in the case of an appeal involving the department of taxation, or on the real property assessment division of the county involved in the case of an appeal [from a decision] involving [a] the county [as a party, the real property assessment division of the county involved.], or upon both the director of taxation and the real property assessment division of the county involved in the case of an appeal involving both the department of taxation and the county." SECTION 2. Section 232-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A taxpayer or county may appeal directly to the tax appeal court without appealing to the state taxation board of review or any equivalent administrative body established by county