Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 5. Section 249-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Beginning July 1, 2025, in addition to all other fees and taxes levied by this chapter, electric vehicles shall be subject to a state mileage-based road usage charge. The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be calculated by the county director of finance at the rate of 0.8 cents per mile traveled, multiplied by the number of miles traveled, less the estimated amount of paid state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to determine the method for calculating the estimated amount of paid state fuel taxes that correspond with the number of miles traveled. The number of miles traveled shall be calculated as the difference between the vehicle's two most recent odometer readings, as noted on the vehicle's certificate of inspection pursuant to section 286-26(e). The state mileage-based road usage charge shall be not less than $0, and, until June 30, 2028, the state mileage-based road usage charge shall be not more than $50 per year. For the first registration renewal of new motor vehicles for which no certificate of inspection is required, the state mileage-based road usage charge assessed shall be $50, and [such] the amount once paid shall be subtracted from the calculation of the state mileage-based road usage charge upon that vehicle's second registration renewal. If the state mileage-based road usage charge cannot be calculated because of missing, incomplete, or incorrect odometer reading information: (1) Until June 30, 2028, a vehicle subject to the state mileage-based road usage charge is subject to a default state mileage-based road usage charge of $50; and (2) Effective July 1, 2028, a vehicle subject to the state mileage-based road usage shall be subject to a default state mileage-based road usage charge of $80." SECTION 6. Section 437D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "vehicle license recovery fees" to read as follows: ""Vehicle license recovery fees" includes motor vehicle weight taxes under