Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 196196
197197 (1) Up to $1,000 for each offense;
198198
199199 (2) In the case of a continuing violation, not less than $50 and not more than $500 for each additional day during which the failure or refusal continues; and
200200
201201 (3) Up to $5,000 for each fourth or subsequent violation within one calendar year."
202202
203203 SECTION 7. Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
204204
205205 "(a) No person shall be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person:
206206
207207 (1) Meets the qualification standards of title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 391, subparts B and E;
208208
209209 (2) Has passed a knowledge and driving skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle that complies with minimum federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, part 383, subparts G and H;
210210
211211 (3) [Is domiciled in the State] Has Hawaii as the state of domicile as defined in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations[, part] section 383.5; and
212212
213213 (4) Has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Public Law 99-570, title XII, in addition to other requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation.
214214
215215 The tests shall be prescribed by the director and administered by the respective county examiner of drivers. The test examiners shall communicate with the applicant only in English during the skills test. As of January 30, 2012, the examiner of drivers shall verify that the medical certification status of a driver who self-certified according to title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.71(b)(1)(i), non-excepted interstate, is certified. If a driver submits a current medical examiner's certificate, the examiner of drivers shall date-stamp the certificate and post all required information to the commercial driver's license information system pursuant to title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.73(b)(5) and in accordance with title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 383.73(o). A person who is not physically qualified to drive under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 391.41(b)(1) or (2) and who is otherwise qualified to drive a motor vehicle may be granted an intrastate waiver by the director.