Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 236236
237237 (5) Meet no less than monthly."
238238
239239 SECTION 9. Section 302A-1705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
240240
241241 "(b) If public land [set-aside] set aside to a department or agency pursuant to section 171-11[,] is required by the authority for purposes of this chapter, the authority shall submit a request to the governor to withdraw the set-aside land and to [re-set-aside] re-set aside the land to the authority pursuant to section 171-11."
242242
243243 SECTION 10. Section 328G-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
244244
245245 "(a) The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 that include but are not limited to:
246246
247247 (1) Inspection and sampling requirements of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
248248
249249 (2) Establishing maximum allowable concentrations of cannabinoids in crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
250250
251251 (3) Testing protocols, including certification by state laboratories or independent third-party laboratories, to determine cannabinoid concentration, including but not limited to tetrahydrocannabinol, and screening for contaminants of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
252252
253253 (4) [Recording-keeping] Recordkeeping requirements;
254254
255255 [[](5)[]] Assessment of fees for application, renewal application, inspecting, and sampling, and any other fees as deemed necessary;
256256
257257 [[](6)[]] Penalties for any violation;
258258
259259 [[](7)[]] At the discretion[,] of and as specified by the department, the addition to the types of manufactured hemp products that may be sold pursuant to section 328G-3;
260260
261261 [[](8)[]] Good manufacturing practices for hemp processors; and
262262
263263 [[](9)[]] Any other rules and procedures necessary to carry out this chapter."
264264
265265 SECTION 11. Section 342D-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
266266