Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] A person who is not physically qualified to drive under title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 391.41(b)(1) or (2) and who is otherwise qualified to drive a motor vehicle may be granted an intrastate waiver by the director. The process for granting intrastate waivers shall be the same as that for interstate waivers in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 391.49; provided that the intrastate waiver requests shall be submitted to the director."
216216
217217 SECTION 8. Section 291C-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
218218
219219 "(b) The safe routes to school advisory committee shall:
220220
221221 (1) Develop a comprehensive, statewide safe routes to school plan that shall include:
222222
223223 (A) Goals, strategies, and performance metrics that ensure accountability for improving safety, active transportation mode share, community investment in supportive programming, and infrastructure quality, pursuant to sections 286‑7.5 and 264-142;
224224
225225 (B) Methods to ensure stability and consistency of the safe routes to school program special fund[, which] that shall provide for infrastructure projects and continuity of existing programmatic (non-infrastructure) work;
226226
227227 (C) Recommendations to streamline and facilitate efforts by communities to apply for and implement projects pursuant to sections 286-7.5, 264-142, and 291C-3; and
228228
229229 (D) Identification of, and recommendations for, additional funding, planning, and programming that are inclusive and equitable pursuant to sections 286-7.5 and 264-142;
230230
231231 (2) Beginning July 1, 2024, ensure distribution of moneys accrued in the safe routes to school program special fund, prioritizing continuity of existing programming;
232232
233233 (3) Beginning July 1, 2024, review project proposals and select priority projects within one mile of any school or place of learning, pursuant to sections 286-7.5, 264-142, and 291C-3, to be funded through the safe routes to school program or otherwise be prioritized and implemented by the department;
234234
235235 (4) Submit annual reports on the activities and recommendations of the safe routes to school program to the governor and legislature no later than December 31 of each year; and
236236
237237 (5) Meet no less than monthly."
238238
239239 SECTION 9. Section 302A-1705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
240240