Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] If the owner of a dangerous dog that is seized and impounded pursuant to this section fails to appear in court as required, ownership of the dangerous dog shall be deemed relinquished, and the court may order disposition of the dangerous dog as it deems appropriate. [(l)] (12) Notwithstanding any relinquishment of ownership of the dangerous dog, the owner shall remain responsible for all expenses incurred in boarding, caring for, and providing for the dangerous dog and any fees and penalties that may be imposed by the court." SECTION 22. Section 835-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) If the court is satisfied that the application is well-founded, the prospective witness may be compelled to appear in response thereto as follows: (1) The court may issue an order directing the prospective witness to appear therein at a designated time in order that a determination may be made whether the prospective witness should be adjudged a material witness and, upon personal service of the order or a copy thereof within the State, the prospective witness shall so appear; and (2) If in addition to the allegations specified in section 835-2(a), the application contains further allegations demonstrating to the satisfaction of the court reasonable cause to believe that: (A) The witness would be unlikely to respond to [such an] the order; or (B) After previously having been served with [such an] the order, the witness did not respond thereto, the court may issue a warrant addressed to a police officer, directing the officer to take the prospective witness into custody within the State and to bring the prospective witness before the court forthwith in order that a proceeding may be conducted to determine whether the prospective witness is to be adjudged a material witness." SECTION 23. Act 234, Session Laws of Hawaii 2024, is amended by amending section 4 to read as follows: "SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2024, and shall be repealed on June 30, 2029; provided that [any]: (1) Sections 89-9(f) and 89-11(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be