Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 488488
489489 [(10)] (j) Neuter or spay the dangerous dog at the owner's expense, unless neutering or spaying the dangerous dog is medically contraindicated.
490490
491491 [(b)] (2) The owner of a dangerous dog who keeps the dangerous dog in a manner found to be in violation of this section commits the offense of negligent failure to control a dangerous dog and the dangerous dog shall be subject to seizure and impoundment pursuant to this part if the owner is unable to immediately secure the dangerous dog."
492492
493493 SECTION 19. Section 711-1143, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
494494
495495 "§711-1143 Rescission of declaration. [(a)] (1) The owner of a dangerous dog may apply to the animal control authority to have the declaration rescinded after three years if all of the following requirements have been met:
496496
497497 [(1)] (a) The owner and dangerous dog have had no subsequent violations of this part;
498498
499499 [(2)] (b) The owner has complied with all provisions of this part for a period of three years; and
500500
501501 [(3)] (c) The owner provides proof to the animal control authority of the dangerous dog's successful completion of a behavior modification or management program administered by an animal trainer or behaviorist who is certified by a nationally recognized organization.
502502
503503 [(b)] (2) If the animal control authority finds that the owner and dangerous dog have complied with all of the requirements of this section and the owner has provided sufficient evidence that the dog is no longer dangerous, the animal control authority shall rescind the declaration."
504504
505505 SECTION 20. Section 711-1144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
506506
507507 "§711-1144 Negligent failure to control a dangerous dog; penalties. [(a)] (1) The owner of a dangerous dog commits the offense of negligent failure to control a dangerous dog if: