Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] L. No. 111-203, and the final regulations published on June 9, 2015, at title 12 Code of Federal Regulations[,] sections 1222.20[,] et seq., 80 Federal Register [32657] 32687 et seq. The purpose of this chapter is to establish minimum requirements for the regulation of certain non-federally regulated appraisal management companies."
406406
407407 SECTION 16. Section 657-1.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
408408
409409 "(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no action for recovery of damages based on physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered by a victim when the victim was a minor, arising from the sexual abuse of the victim by any person when the victim was a minor, shall be commenced against the person who committed the act of sexual abuse more than:
410410
411411 (1) For sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2024:
412412
413413 [[](A) Eight years after the eighteenth birthday of the victim; or[]]
414414
415415 (B) Three years after the date the victim discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the victim's eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual abuse,
416416
417417 whichever occurs later; or
418418
419419 (2) For sexual abuse committed on or after July 1, 2024:
420420
421421 (A) Thirty-two years after the eighteenth birthday of the victim; or
422422
423423 (B) Five years after the date the victim discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the victim's eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual abuse,
424424
425425 whichever occurs later.
426426
427427 A civil cause of action for the sexual abuse of a victim when the victim was a minor shall be based upon sexual acts that constituted or would have constituted a criminal offense under part V or VI of chapter 707."
428428
429429 SECTION 17. Section 711-1141, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
430430
431431 "§711-1141 Designation as dangerous dog; basis.