Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] In case of question, final determination of residence shall be made by the clerk, subject to appeal to the board of registration under part III of this chapter[.], or relevant circuit court if the board of registration lacks full membership; provided that the judiciary shall designate one or more on-call circuit judges in each circuit." SECTION 4. Section 11-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) A voter may contest the transfer on or before election day by presenting evidence that the voter actually resides at the old address which, if found valid by the clerk or the board of registration, or relevant circuit court if the board of registration lacks full membership, shall entitle the voter to be returned to the old voting list[.]; provided that the judiciary shall designate one or more on-call circuit judges in each circuit."