Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 83+ "(c) A voter may contest the transfer on or before election day by presenting evidence that the voter actually resides at the old address which, if found valid by the clerk or the [board of registration,] on-call circuit judge, shall entitle the voter to be returned to the old voting list."
8884
8985 SECTION 5. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
9086
91- "(b) In any case where the clerk refuses to correct the register, the person may appeal to the board of registration, or relevant circuit court if the board of registration lacks full membership, and the register shall be changed upon a written order of the board of registration[,] or circuit court, setting forth the reasons for the change. The order shall be directed to the clerk[.]; provided that the judiciary shall designate one or more on-call circuit judges in each circuit. The clerk, upon receipt of any order from the board of registration[,] or circuit court, shall correct the register according to the terms of the order, making on the register a reference to the order."