Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] In case of question, final determination of residence shall be made by the clerk, subject to appeal to the [board of registration under part III of this chapter.] on-call circuit judge." SECTION 4. Section 11-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) A voter may contest the transfer on or before election day by presenting evidence that the voter actually resides at the old address which, if found valid by the clerk or the [board of registration,] on-call circuit judge, shall entitle the voter to be returned to the old voting list." SECTION 5. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) In any case where the clerk refuses to correct the register, the person may appeal to the [board of registration] on-call circuit judge and the register shall be changed upon a