---|
98 | 98 | | |
---|
99 | 99 | | (c) This section shall not apply to the contracting of external consultants for: |
---|
100 | 100 | | |
---|
101 | 101 | | (1) Highly technical or niche expertise unavailable in the State; and |
---|
102 | 102 | | |
---|
103 | 103 | | (2) Short-term emergency needs, including disaster response or urgent technical projects." |
---|
104 | 104 | | |
---|
105 | 105 | | SECTION 3. Section 103D-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: |
---|
106 | 106 | | |
---|
107 | 107 | | "(a) For their respective jurisdictions and unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, each chief procurement officer shall serve as the central procurement officer for the officer's respective jurisdiction and: |
---|
108 | 108 | | |
---|
109 | 109 | | (1) Procure or supervise the procurement of all goods, services, and construction; |
---|
110 | 110 | | |
---|
111 | 111 | | (2) Exercise general supervision and control over all inventories of goods; |
---|
112 | 112 | | |
---|
113 | 113 | | (3) Sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of surplus goods; |
---|
114 | 114 | | |
---|
115 | 115 | | (4) Establish and maintain programs for the inspection, testing, and acceptance of goods, services, and construction; |
---|
116 | 116 | | |
---|
117 | 117 | | (5) Coordinate with the administrator regarding procurement policies, opportunities for statewide innovation implementation, and concerns; |
---|
118 | 118 | | |
---|
119 | 119 | | (6) Report procurement contract data pursuant to requirements established by the administrator, in the form and manner prescribed by the state procurement office; [and] |
---|
120 | 120 | | |
---|
121 | 121 | | (7) Assist and cooperate with the administrator regarding any compliance review by the administrator pursuant to section 103D-206[.]; and |
---|
122 | 122 | | |
---|
123 | 123 | | (8) Ensure that inherent government functions are not delegated to a contractor." |
---|
124 | 124 | | |
---|
125 | 125 | | SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. |
---|