(b) The compliance audit unit shall conduct regular audits of each purchasing agency's external consultant contracts to assess the cost-effectiveness of the contracts and compliance with this section. (c) This section shall not apply to the contracting of external consultants for: (1) Highly technical or niche expertise unavailable in the State; and (2) Short-term emergency needs, including disaster response or urgent technical projects." SECTION 3. Section 103D-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) For their respective jurisdictions and unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, each chief procurement officer shall serve as the central procurement officer for the officer's respective jurisdiction and: (1) Procure or supervise the procurement of all goods, services, and construction; (2) Exercise general supervision and control over all inventories of goods; (3) Sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of surplus goods; (4) Establish and maintain programs for the inspection, testing, and acceptance of goods, services, and construction; (5) Coordinate with the administrator regarding procurement policies, opportunities for statewide innovation implementation, and concerns; (6) Report procurement contract data pursuant to requirements established by the administrator, in the form and manner prescribed by the state procurement office; [and] (7) Assist and cooperate with the administrator regarding any compliance review by the administrator pursuant to section 103D-206[.]; and (8) Ensure that inherent government functions are not delegated to a contractor." SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect January 1, 2491. |
---|