Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 108108
109109 (3) An evaluation of the ohana zones to determine whether the objectives set have been met or exceeded;
110110
111111 (4) Any proposed changes that need to be made to the performance measures used to assess the achievement of program goals;
112112
113113 (5) An assessment of the impact of the ohana zone model on the homelessness problem in the State; and
114114
115115 (6) A summary of the information required under subsection (f)."
116116
117117 SECTION 2. Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
118118
119119 "(a) In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or a moderately or substantially rehabilitated, project that is:
120120
121121 (1) Developed under this part;
122122
123123 (2) Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture's section 502 direct loan program [and], Federal Housing Administration's section 235 program[;], and the ohana zones program established under section 346- ;
124124
125125 (3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low‑cost housing;
126126
127127 (4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
128128
129129 (5) Approved or certified from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2030, and developed under a contract described in section 104‑2(i)(2) by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing through new construction or substantial rehabilitation; provided that:
130130
131131 (A) The allowable general excise tax and use tax costs shall apply to contracting only and shall not exceed $30,000,000 per year in the aggregate for all projects approved and certified by the corporation; and