(d) The comptroller may establish rules, exempt from chapter 91, for the purposes of this section. [(e) For the purposes of this section, "rapid transportation authority" means any entity established by a county in the State for the purpose of constructing, operating, or maintaining a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project and that receives moneys from a surcharge on state tax established pursuant to section 46-16.8, transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-2(e), or both.]" SECTION 6. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: "(f) [Each] The county surcharge on state tax in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand that [adopts or extends] adopted or extended a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) before July 1, 2025, shall [use the surcharge revenues received from the State] continue to be collected as provided under this section and 237-8.6 and 238-2.6 and shall continue to be administered pursuant to statutes and ordinances as they existed on June 30, 2025. The tax proceeds shall be used by the department of transportation for capital costs of a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project[;] pursuant to chapter ; provided that [revenues]: (1) Revenues derived from the county surcharge on state tax shall not be used: [(1)] (A) To build or repair public roads or highways, bicycle paths, or support public transportation systems already in existence before July 12, 2005; [(2)] (B) For operating costs or maintenance costs of the mass transit project or any purpose not consistent with this subsection; or [(3)] (C) For administrative or operating, marketing, or maintenance costs, including personnel costs, of [a rapid transportation authority charged with the responsibility for constructing, operating, or maintaining the mass transit project;] the department of transportation; provided further that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit [a county from using county] the use of funds that are not derived from a surcharge on state tax for a purpose described in [paragraph (2) or (3).] subparagraph (B) or (C); and (2) The legislature may make changes to the collection and administration of the county surcharge on state tax through the enactment of legislation." SECTION 7. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§237-8.6 County surcharge on state tax; administration.