(h) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the county surcharge on state tax in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand that adopted or extended a county surcharge on state tax ordinance before July 1, 2026, shall continue to be collected and administered pursuant to this section and other statutes and ordinances as they existed on June 30, 2025; provided that the legislature may make changes to the collection and administration of the county surcharge on state tax through the enactment of legislation." SECTION 9. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (b) to read: "(b) The amounts deducted for costs of assessment, collection, disposition, and oversight of county surcharges on state tax shall be withheld from payment to the counties or withheld from deposit into the mass transit special fund by the State out of the county surcharges on state tax collected for the current calendar year." 2. By amending subsection (d) to read: "(d) For a county with a population equal to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax, after the deduction and withholding of the costs under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance shall pay the remaining