Upon the transfer, the legislative body of the county shall designate an agency responsible for assuming responsibility for the fixed guideway system segment." SECTION 4. Section 23-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§23-14 [Rapid transportation authority;] Mass transit project; department of transportation; annual review. (a) Beginning on September 5, 2017, and ending on December 31, 2031, the auditor, on an annual basis, shall conduct a review of [any rapid transportation authority in the State charged with the responsibility of constructing, operating, or maintaining] the department of transportation's project to develop or construct a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project [that receives moneys from a surcharge on state tax established pursuant to section 46-16.8, transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-2(e), or both.] in a county having a population greater than five hundred thousand. The annual review shall include a review of documents, including but not limited to invoices, contracts, progress reports, and time schedules, to determine that: (1) Expenditures by the [authority] department of transportation comply with the criteria established pursuant to section 46-16.8(f); and (2) The [authority] department of transportation follows accounting best practices for substantiating its expenditures. (b) [A rapid transportation authority subject to this section] The department of transportation and any private company or agency contracted to provide services for the locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project shall cooperate with and assist the auditor as needed in conducting the annual review, including promptly providing all records and other information requested by the auditor in the course of the annual review. (c) The auditor shall submit the findings and recommendations of the auditor's review to the legislature and the [rapid transportation authority] department of transportation no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the immediately following regular session." SECTION 5. Section 40-81.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§40-81.5 [Rapid transportation authority;] Department of transportation; certification statement.