Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5858
5959 (2) Prohibit a landlord or the landlord's agent from charging an application fee if a comprehensive reusable tenant screening report is available; and
6060
61- (3) Require a landlord or the landlord's agent to provide, upon request, a certified copy of an applicant's criminal background check or credit report.
61+ (2) Require a landlord or the landlord's agent to provide, upon request, a certified copy of an applicant's criminal background check or credit report.
6262
6363 SECTION 2. Section 521-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
6464
6565 "(a) When a landlord or the landlord's agent receives a request from an applicant to rent a dwelling unit, the landlord or the landlord's agent may charge the applicant an application screening fee at the time the application is processed for the dwelling unit to cover the costs of obtaining information about the applicant; provided that [a]:
6666
6767 (1) A landlord or the landlord's agent shall only charge an application screening fee for an applicant who is eighteen years of age or older or an emancipated minor[.];
6868
6969 (2) If an applicant provides a landlord or the landlord's agent with a certified copy of the applicant's criminal background check or credit report received within thirty days from another landlord or that landlord's agent, the landlord or the landlord's agent shall not charge an application fee to cover the costs of obtaining another criminal background check or credit report; and
7070
71- (3) If a comprehensive reusable tenant screening report is made available to the landlord or the landlord's agent and is received within thirty days, the landlord or the landlord's agent shall not charge an application fee.
71+ (3) If a comprehensive reusable tenant screening report is made available to the landlord or the landlord's agent and is received within thirty days, the landlord or the landlord's agency shall not charge an application fee.
7272
7373 Information sought by the landlord or the landlord's agent charging the fee may include personal reference checks, tenant reports, criminal background checks, and credit reports produced by any consumer credit reporting agency.
7474
7575 (b) Upon request by the applicant, a landlord or the landlord's agent shall provide to the applicant a:
7676
7777 (1) Receipt for payment of the application screening fee; [and]
7878
7979 (2) Breakdown of costs covered by the application screening fee[.]; and
8080
8181 (3) Certified copy of the applicant's criminal background checks and credit reports that are less than thirty days old."
8282