Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to: (1) Prohibit a landlord or the landlord's agent from charging an application fee for a criminal background check or credit report if an applicant provides a certified copy of a criminal background check or credit report; (2) Prohibit a landlord or the landlord's agent from charging an application fee if a comprehensive reusable tenant screening report is available; and (3) Require a landlord or the landlord's agent to provide, upon request, a certified copy of an applicant's criminal background check or credit report. SECTION 2. Section 521-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) When a landlord or the landlord's agent receives a request from an applicant to rent a dwelling unit, the landlord or the landlord's agent may charge the applicant an application screening fee at the time the application is processed for the dwelling unit to cover the costs of obtaining information about the applicant; provided that [a]: (1) A landlord or the landlord's agent shall only charge an application screening fee for an applicant who is eighteen years of age or older or an emancipated minor[.]; (2) If an applicant provides a landlord or the landlord's agent with a certified copy of the applicant's criminal background check or credit report received within thirty days from another landlord or that landlord's agent, the landlord or the landlord's agent shall not charge an application fee to cover the costs of obtaining another criminal background check or credit report; and (3) If a comprehensive reusable tenant screening report is made available to the landlord or the landlord's agent and is received within thirty days, the landlord or the landlord's agent shall not charge an application fee. Information sought by the landlord or the landlord's agent charging the fee may include personal reference checks, tenant reports, criminal background checks, and credit reports produced by any consumer credit reporting agency. (b) Upon request by the applicant, a landlord or the landlord's agent shall provide to the applicant a: (1) Receipt for payment of the application screening fee; [and] (2) Breakdown of costs covered by the application screening fee[.]; and (3) Certified copy of the applicant's criminal background checks and credit reports that are less than thirty days old." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.