Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] (b) In addition to any other requirements provided by law or rule, public notice for purposes of subsection (a) shall be provided by: (1) Publishing once a week for four successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation serving areas within five miles of the proposed project; (2) Mailing notice to each residence within five miles of the proposed project; (3) Posting notice in multiple publicly accessible locations at the proposed project site, if any; and (4) Posting notice on an easily accessible page of the department's website." PART IV SECTION 4. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§205-4 Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than fifteen acres. (a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district. This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H‑38. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38. (b) Upon proper filing of a petition pursuant to subsection (a) the commission shall, within not less than sixty and not more than one hundred and eighty days, conduct a hearing on the appropriate island in accordance with the provisions of sections 91-9, 91-10, 91-11, 91-12, and 91-13, as applicable. (c) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, notice of the hearing together with a copy of the petition shall be served on the county planning commission and the county planning department of the county in which the land is located and all persons with a property interest in the land as recorded in the county's real property tax records. In addition, notice of the hearing shall be mailed to all persons who have made a timely written request for advance notice of boundary amendment proceedings[, and public] and each residence within five miles of the land sought to be reclassified. Public notice shall be given at least once in the county in which the land sought to be [redistricted] reclassified is situated as well as once statewide at least thirty days in advance of the hearing. Notice shall also be posted in multiple publicly accessible locations on the land sought to be reclassified, if any, and on an easily accessible page of the commission's website.