Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The legislature also finds that the United State military's sixty-five year leases of certain state lands are due to expire soon and believes it is time to return those lands to the people of Hawaii. Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to prohibit any land disposition to the United States military that allows for or facilitates any military training activities. SECTION 2. Section 171-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§171-33 Planning; generally. (a) Prior to any notice of intended disposition, the board of land and natural resources shall: (1) Classify the land according to its use or uses as provided in this chapter; (2) Determine the specific use or uses for which the disposition is intended; (3) Parcel land into units of minimum size areas related to the intended specific use or uses and sufficient for an economic operation, hereinafter called an "economic unit"; (4) Determine the requirements for the construction of building or other improvements, which are necessary or desirable to encourage the highest use of the land; (5) Determine the upset price or lease rental, based upon the fair market value of the land employed to the specific