Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 5454
5555 The legislature also finds that the United State military's sixty-five year leases of certain state lands are due to expire soon and believes it is time to return those lands to the people of Hawaii.
5656
5757 Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to prohibit any land disposition to the United States military that allows for or facilitates any military training activities.
5858
5959 SECTION 2. Section 171-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6060
6161 "§171-33 Planning; generally. (a) Prior to any notice of intended disposition, the board of land and natural resources shall:
6262
6363 (1) Classify the land according to its use or uses as provided in this chapter;
6464
6565 (2) Determine the specific use or uses for which the disposition is intended;
6666
6767 (3) Parcel land into units of minimum size areas related to the intended specific use or uses and sufficient for an economic operation, hereinafter called an "economic unit";
6868
6969 (4) Determine the requirements for the construction of building or other improvements, which are necessary or desirable to encourage the highest use of the land;
7070