Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 212212
213213 [(14)] (15) Failure to report to the board, in writing, any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary decision is issued; or
214214
215215 [(15)] (16) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement or omission of fact."
216216
217217 SECTION 4. Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
218218
219219 "(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including [but not limited to the following]:
220220
221221 (1) Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
222222
223223 (2) Gross immorality;
224224
225225 (3) Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;
226226
227227 (4) Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;
228228
229229 (5) Mental incompetence;
230230
231231 (6) Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;
232232
233233 (7) Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;
234234
235235 (8) Revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license, except when the revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state was based on the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of medical, surgical, pharmaceutical, counseling, or referral services relating to the human reproductive system, including but not limited to services relating to pregnancy, contraception, or the termination of a pregnancy, so long as the provision or assistance in receipt or provision of the services was in accordance with the laws of this State or would have been in accordance with the laws of this State if it occurred within this State;
236236