Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 231
44 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 231
1212
1313 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
1414
1515
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 relating to agricultural tourism.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
4747 SECTION 1. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory and secondary agricultural uses and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance. Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory and secondary use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to: (1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking; (2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory and secondary facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; (3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors; (4) Days and hours of operation; [and] (5) Automatic termination of the accessory and secondary use upon the cessation of the farming operation[.]; (6) Requirements that the principal agricultural use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165-2, shall have been in existence prior to the issuance of any land use permit or building permit for any accessory and secondary use; (7) Requirements that agricultural tourism shall include only those activities that are allowed under existing zoning and land use regulations; and (8) Requirements