Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(b) Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory and secondary agricultural uses and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance. Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory and secondary use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
5252
5353 (1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
5454
5555 (2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory and secondary facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants;
5656
5757 (3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
5858
5959 (4) Days and hours of operation; [and]
6060
6161 (5) Automatic termination of the accessory and secondary use upon the cessation of the farming operation[.];
6262
6363 (6) Requirements that the principal agricultural use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165-2, shall have been in existence prior to the issuance of any land use permit or building permit for any accessory and secondary use;
6464
6565 (7) Requirements that agricultural tourism shall include only those activities that are allowed under existing zoning and land use regulations; and
6666