Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The auditor may recommend that a credit, exclusion, or deduction be removed from review under sections 23-92 to [23-96.] 23- ." SECTION 8. Section 23-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) This section shall apply to the following: (1) Section 235-5.5--Deduction for individual housing account deposit; (2) Section 235-7(f)--Deduction of property loss due to a natural disaster; [(3) Section 235-16.5--Credit for cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection; (4)] (3) Section 235-19--Deduction for maintenance of an exceptional tree; [(5)] (4) Section 235-55.91--Credit for the employment of a vocational rehabilitation referral; [(6)] (5) Section 235-110.2--Credit for in-kind services contribution for public school repair and maintenance; and [(7)] (6) Sections 235-110.8 and 241-4.7--Credit for ownership of a qualified low-income housing building." PART V SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.