Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 172172
173173 "Qualified expenses" means costs that are necessary and directly incurred by the taxpayer for upgrading or converting a qualified cesspool to a director of health-approved wastewater system, or connecting a qualified cesspool to a sewerage system, and that are certified as qualified expenses by the department of health.
174174
175175 "Residential large capacity cesspool" means a cesspool that is connected to more than one residential dwelling.
176176
177177 "Sewerage system" has the same meaning as defined in section 342D‑1.
178178
179179 "Wastewater" has the same meaning as defined in section 342D‑1."
180180
181181 SECTION 7. Section 23-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
182182
183183 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
184184
185185 "(a) The auditor shall conduct a review of the tax credits, exclusions, and deductions listed in sections 23-92 to [23-96.] 23- ."
186186
187187 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
188188
189189 "(c) Based on the review, the auditor shall recommend whether the credit, exclusion, or deduction should be retained without modification, amended, or repealed.
190190