Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] "Qualified expenses" means costs that are necessary and directly incurred by the taxpayer for upgrading or converting a qualified cesspool to a director of health-approved wastewater system, or connecting a qualified cesspool to a sewerage system, and that are certified as qualified expenses by the department of health. "Residential large capacity cesspool" means a cesspool that is connected to more than one residential dwelling. "Sewerage system" has the same meaning as defined in section 342D‑1. "Wastewater" has the same meaning as defined in section 342D‑1." SECTION 7. Section 23-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) The auditor shall conduct a review of the tax credits, exclusions, and deductions listed in sections 23-92 to [23-96.] 23- ." 2. By amending subsection (c) to read: "(c) Based on the review, the auditor shall recommend whether the credit, exclusion, or deduction should be retained without modification, amended, or repealed.