Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] A deferred retirement option program has been increasingly utilized in many other states and municipalities as an incentive for quality workers to delay retirement. The purpose of this Act is to establish a deferred retirement option program for police and to provide a retention tool for county police departments to incentivize qualified officers who are eligible for retirement to continue working. SECTION 2. Section 88-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) [A] Except for police officers enrolled in the deferred retirement option program, a retirant may not be employed by the State or by any county unless the retirant is reenrolled in the system pursuant to this chapter, or unless the employment, without reenrollment, is authorized by this section.