(e) Except as specifically provided by this section, all emergency applications for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication, emergency orders authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication, follow-up applications for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication, and follow-up orders authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be subject to the requirements set forth in this part." SECTION 2. Section 803-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a designated judge and shall be accompanied by a written memorandum recommending approval or disapproval by the department of the attorney general. If the application is being prepared by the prosecuting attorney of a county, the department of the attorney general shall provide its memorandum to the prosecuting attorney within twenty-four hours of the attorney's request to the department. The application shall state the applicant's authority to make the application. [The term "designated judge" as] As used in this section [shall not only mean], "designated judge" means a circuit court judge specifically designated by the chief justice of the Hawaii supreme court[, but shall also mean] or any circuit court judge or district court judge, if no circuit court judge has