Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor offense. All remedies for the enforcement of judgments shall apply to this chapter." SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of [forty-eight hours] five days and be fined no less than [$150] $300 nor more than $500; (2) For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies: (A) Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree; (B) Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree; (C) Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree; (D) Section 707-711 relating to assault