Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 295
44 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025 S.D. 1
5-STATE OF HAWAII H.D. 2
5+STATE OF HAWAII H.D. 1
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 295
1212
1313 THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025
1414
1515 S.D. 1
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
19-H.D. 2
19+H.D. 1
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO DOMESTIC ABUSE PROTECTIVE ORDERS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order [is] shall be a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of [forty-eight hours] five days and be fined no less than [$150] $300 nor more than $500; (2) For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies: (A) Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree; (B) Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree; (C) Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree; (D) Section 707-711 relating to assault