Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) upon condition that the defendant remain alcohol- and drug-free, conviction-free, [or] and complete court-ordered assessments or intervention. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor." SECTION 2. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows: (1) For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection[: (A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $150; or (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse], the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than [forty-eight hours] five days and be fined no less than [$150] $300 nor more than $500; provided that any conviction for violation of a temporary restraining order under section 586-4(e), issued under the same judicial case number as the order for protection, shall be treated as a prior violation of an order for protection; and (2) For [a] the second and any subsequent conviction for violation of the order for protection[: (A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than forty-eight hours and be fined no more than $250; (B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, and] that occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order [that was in the nature of domestic abuse,] or conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order under section 586-4(e), issued under the same judicial case number as the order for protection, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of no less than [thirty] forty-five days and be fined no less than