Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor offense. All remedies for the enforcement of judgments shall apply to this chapter." SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
5050
51- "(e) When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order [is] shall be a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
51+ "(e) When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.