Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] 158158
159159 (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
160160
161161 (2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
162162
163163 (3) With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or
164164
165165 (4) With [.08 ] .05 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood."
166166
167167 SECTION 7. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
168168
169169 "(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
170170
171171 (1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and
172172
173173 (2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
174174
175175 (A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
176176
177177 (B) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner;
178178
179179 (C) With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or
180180
181181 (D) With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood."
182182
183183 SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
184184
185185 SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.