Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 7. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if: (1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and (2) The person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (A) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; (B) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner; (C) With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or (D) With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood." SECTION 8. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.