Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 6. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty; (2) While under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner; (3) With [.08] .05 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath; or (4) With [.08 ] .05 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood." SECTION 7. Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A person commits the offense of habitually operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if: (1) The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the