Hawaii 2025 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 4. Section 291E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) In cases involving an alcohol related offense, if a test conducted in accordance with part II and section 321‑161 and the rules adopted thereunder shows that a respondent had an alcohol concentration less than [.08,] .05, the director or the arresting law enforcement agency immediately shall return the respondent's license along with a certified statement that administrative revocation proceedings have been terminated with prejudice." SECTION 5. Section 291E-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever a respondent has been arrested for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 and submits to a test that establishes: the respondent's alcohol concentration was [.08] .05